Oil and Gas

All Stocks > Solar Stocks
Publicly traded companies whose business involves conversion of sunlight into energy.

Solar Stocks

Company (Ticker)Last TradeChange%
Change
OpenHighLowVolume
5N Plus Inc (FPLSF)1.950.000.00%N/A1.951.950
Abengoa SA (ABGB)14.91-1.32-8.13%15.4415.4414.56111057
Advanced Energy Industries (AEIS)25.070.13+0.52%24.8625.1824.75192399
Amtech Systems Inc (ASYS)9.01-0.02-0.22%8.999.068.8317953
Apollo Solar Energy (ASOE)0.150.000.00%N/A0.150.150
Applied Materials (AMAT)24.11-0.51-2.07%24.5224.5223.9713218578
Arco Energy Technologies Corp. (ART.V)0.500.01+2.04%0.490.510.4792890
Arise Technologies (APVNF)0.000.000.00%N/A0.000.000
Ascent Solar Technologies Inc (ASTI)0.57-0.03-4.50%0.600.600.56206258
Automated Tooling Systems (ATA.TO)14.570.15+1.04%14.4314.8114.4269410
Canadian Solar (CSIQ)19.300.29+1.53%18.9219.9918.912919319
China Sunergy (CSUN)1.150.05+4.55%1.131.151.1032255
Conergy (CEYHF)0.000.000.00%N/A0.000.000
Cypress Semiconductor Corporation (CY)15.260.44+2.97%14.9615.3514.699751630
DAQO New Energy Corp. (DQ)19.33-0.28-1.43%19.7519.8618.8753094
DayStar Tech (DSTI)0.090.03+54.55%0.060.090.064580
Emcore (EMKR)5.180.04+0.78%N/A5.205.1342937
Enphase Energy, Inc. (ENPH)11.840.83+7.54%11.0311.9010.91991972
Entech Solar, Inc. (ENSL)0.000.000.00%N/A0.000.000
Envision Solar International (EVSI)0.130.00+2.04%0.130.140.1343250
Etrion Corp. (ETRXF)0.360.00+0.03%0.360.360.36500
First Solar Inc (FSLR)42.540.65+1.54%41.7443.1041.501797404
GCL-Poly Energy Holdings Ltd. (3800.HK)1.740.000.00%1.751.771.7248119096
Goldpoly New Energy Holdings (0686.HK)1.010.000.00%1.011.010.9911761000
Graftech International (GTI)3.91-0.23-5.56%4.174.253.85549487
Greenbriar Capital Corp. (GRB.V)1.540.000.00%1.541.541.541550
GT Advanced Technologies (GTAT)0.440.000.00%N/AN/AN/A0
Guggenheim Global Solar ETF (TAN)33.190.56+1.72%32.8233.5032.80612856
Hanwha SolarOne Company (HSOL)0.95-0.02-2.06%0.971.000.94190294
JA Solar Holdings (JASO)7.680.03+0.39%7.667.847.63836156
JinkoSolar Holding Co. (JKS)16.730.03+0.18%16.5317.0616.44688386
Kyocera (KYO)44.18-0.83-1.84%44.4944.5344.1417125
LDK Solar (LDKSY)0.210.000.00%N/AN/AN/A0
Mechanical Technology (MKTY)0.71-0.01-1.11%0.710.710.711125
Meyer Burger (MBTN.SW)5.750.22+3.98%5.515.785.43731917
Mitsubishi Electric (MIELY)23.460.02+0.09%23.3923.5223.392565
New Energy Technologies (NENE)1.51-0.04-2.58%1.481.551.41114973
OC Oerlikon Corporation, Inc. (OERL.SW)10.400.10+0.97%10.4010.4510.351026899
OneRoof Energy (ON.V)0.400.000.00%0.410.410.402000
OPEL Technologies, Inc. (OPL.V)0.480.000.00%N/A0.480.480
Power REIT 7.75% Series A Cumulative Preferred (PW-PA)25.600.000.00%N/AN/AN/A0
Premier Power Renewable Energy (PPRW)0.010.000.00%0.010.010.01270
Principal Solar (PSWW)1.300.000.00%N/A1.301.300
Quantum Solar Power Corp. (QSPW)0.000.000.00%N/A0.000.000
Renesola Ltd. (SOL)1.220.000.00%1.211.271.21422738
Renewable Energy Corp ASA (RNWEF)0.230.000.00%0.230.230.2113777
Renewable Energy Trade Board Corporation (EBODF)3.700.000.00%N/A3.703.7020
RGS Energy (RGSE)0.480.00-0.25%0.480.490.47160139
Sanyo Electric (SANYY)0.00N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
SatCon Technology (SATC)0.00N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Sharp Corp ADR (SHCAY)1.880.000.00%1.881.891.8750787
Shunfeng Photovoltaic (1165.hk)6.140.01+0.16%6.156.156.062930000
Silex Systems Limited (SLX.AX)0.52-0.02-2.80%0.530.530.51143261
Sky Solar Holdings Ltd. (SKYS)11.220.40+3.70%10.6611.8310.666439
SMA Solar Technology (S92.DE)14.24-0.11-0.73%14.5914.6514.22116755
Sol-Wind Renewable Power LP (SLWD)0.00N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Solar Wind Energy Tower (SWET)0.010.000.00%0.010.010.016261515
SolarCity Corporation (SCTY)48.30-0.14-0.29%48.2249.3748.001687010
Solaria Energia (SEYMF)1.660.000.00%N/A1.661.660
SolarWorld AG (SRWRF)15.400.000.00%N/A15.4015.400
Solon AG (SGFRF)0.030.000.00%N/AN/AN/A0
Spire Corporation (SPIR)0.260.000.00%0.260.260.263100
STR Holdings, Inc. (STRI)0.51-0.03-5.56%0.550.550.51128467
SunEdison, Inc. (SUNE)19.350.14+0.73%19.2119.4919.007983088
Sunpower (SPWR)24.640.21+0.84%24.4624.8724.171592630
Sunvalley Solar, Inc. (SSOL)0.010.000.00%N/A0.010.0118
Sustainable Energy Technologies (STG.V)0.00N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
SwissINSO Holding Inc. (SWHN)0.030.000.00%N/A0.030.030
Terraform Power, Inc. (TERP)31.990.42+1.33%31.4833.3231.261889998
Timminco Ltd (TIMNF)0.000.000.00%0.000.000.00500
Trina Solar (TSL)8.390.000.00%8.368.568.331457807
Trony Solar (TRO)0.00N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
UGE International (UG.V)1.350.000.00%1.291.351.294640
Vivint Solar (VSLR)8.10-0.10-1.22%8.218.218.05359393
Westinghouse Solar (WEST)0.020.01+44.02%0.020.020.0134634448
Yingli Green Energy Holding Company (YGE)1.90-0.04-2.06%1.931.951.90670570

News for Solar Stocks

A Surprising Move Could Save First Solar From Failure
Fool.com Headlines - 2015-01-25

Report: Solar Added 50% More American Jobs than Oil and Gas Drilling and Pipeline Construction in 2014
Alternative Energy - 2015-01-25

Roll to roll manufactured decorative perovskite solar panels will be 5 times better and 10 times cheaper
Next Big Future - 2015-01-25

Cheapest Solar In The World (Michael Liebreich Interview Series)
Alternative Energy - 2015-01-24

Here's How the US Solar-Storage Market Reaches $1B in 3 Years
Alternative Energy - 2015-01-24

Every 2.5 minutes, a new solar system is installed in the United States!
TreeHugger - 2015-01-23

Thin film solar charger offers high performance in a lightweight package (Review)
TreeHugger - 2015-01-23

Rooftop Solar Increases a Home's Selling Price Across Multiple Markets
Alternative Energy - 2015-01-23

Total and SunPower Celebrate Completion of 70-MW PV Salvador Solar Plant in Chile
Solar Energy News - 2015-01-23

Businesses and Environmental Groups Call on President Obama to Create Clean “Power India” Initiative
Sierra Club Compass - 2015-01-23

New technique for producing cheaper solar energy suggested by research
Alternative Energy - 2015-01-23

New technique helps probe performance of organic solar cell materials
ScienceDaily: Solar Energy News - 2015-01-23

Calculating the future of solar-fuel refineries
ScienceDaily: Solar Energy News - 2015-01-23

The Future of Solar in Wisconsin
RenewableEnergyAccess.com - 2015-01-23

JAPAN PLAN TO FLOAT SOLAR
NewEnergyNews - 2015-01-23

Calculating the future of solar-fuel refineries
Alternative Energy - 2015-01-23

New technique helps probe performance of organic solar cell materials
Alternative Energy - 2015-01-23

In the Quest to Finance Smaller Commercial Deals, Pipeline is King
RenewableEnergyAccess.com - 2015-01-23

Five Solar Stocks To Own In 2015
Alternative Energy Stocks - 2015-01-22

The solar industry is creating jobs 20x faster than the rest of the US economy!
TreeHugger - 2015-01-22











All Stocks > Solar Stocks