All Stocks > Solar Stocks
Publicly traded companies whose business involves conversion of sunlight into energy.

Solar Stocks

Company (Ticker)Last TradeChange%
Change
OpenHighLowVolume
5N Plus Inc (FPLSF)1.510.00+0.0000%N/AN/AN/A0
8point3 Energy Partners (CAFD)15.34-0.43-2.73%15.6716.0815.05108906
Abengoa SA (ABGB)1.020.00+0.00%N/AN/AN/A0
Advanced Energy Industries (AEIS)33.300.95+2.94%32.4433.3032.24460955
Amtech Systems Inc (ASYS)6.06-0.19-3.04%6.196.466.0127017
Apollo Solar Energy (ASOE)0.06-0.05-45.000%0.060.060.062500
Applied Materials (AMAT)20.31-0.16-0.78%20.5020.6520.3011773450
Arco Energy Technologies Corp. (ART.V)0.230.01+4.55%0.230.230.2322000
Ascent Solar Technologies Inc (ASTI)0.050.00-3.461%0.060.060.0510889994
Automated Tooling Systems (ATA.TO)11.60-0.01-0.09%11.6411.7211.5469698
Canadian Solar (CSIQ)17.52-0.39-2.18%17.9118.0517.181989094
China Sunergy (CSUN)0.450.00+0.00%N/AN/AN/A0
Cypress Semiconductor Corporation (CY)9.590.56+6.20%9.009.618.9610320469
DAQO New Energy Corp. (DQ)24.66-1.29-4.97%25.7425.7923.9061001
DayStar Tech (DSTI)0.050.00+0.00%0.050.050.057500
Emcore (EMKR)5.770.07+1.23%5.765.835.65147889
Enphase Energy, Inc. (ENPH)2.560.05+1.99%2.512.592.41212354
Entech Solar, Inc. (ENSL)0.000.00+0.00%N/AN/AN/A0
Envision Solar International (EVSI)0.170.00-0.4000%0.170.180.1711150
Etrion Corp. (ETRXF)0.290.00+0.000%N/AN/AN/A0
First Solar Inc (FSLR)54.85-0.99-1.77%56.2656.3254.542505280
GCL-Poly Energy Holdings Ltd. (3800.HK)1.16-0.02-1.69%1.181.181.1519182200
Goldpoly New Energy Holdings (0686.HK)0.670.00+0.00%0.660.670.658620000
Graftech International (GTI)N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Greenbriar Capital Corp. (GRB.V)0.650.00+0.00%0.650.650.65500
GT Advanced Technologies (GTATQ)0.020.00+0.0000%N/AN/AN/A0
Guggenheim Global Solar ETF (TAN)23.53-0.29-1.22%23.7823.7823.33166818
Hanwha SolarOne Company (HSOL)N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
JA Solar Holdings (JASO)8.56-0.11-1.27%8.668.698.51399846
JinkoSolar Holding Co. (JKS)22.400.13+0.58%22.5322.5321.93271068
Kyocera (KYO)49.971.17+2.40%49.2950.0349.2922461
Mechanical Technology (MKTY)0.850.00-0.01%0.810.850.804357
Meyer Burger (MBTN.SW)4.19-0.21-4.77%4.454.464.07830966
Mitsubishi Electric (MIELY)21.950.96+4.57%21.8422.0521.8424260
New Energy Technologies (NENE)2.150.00+0.00%N/AN/AN/A0
OC Oerlikon Corporation, Inc. (OERL.SW)9.11-0.15-1.62%9.209.259.11607618
OneRoof Energy (ON.V)0.040.00+0.00%0.040.040.0425000
OPEL Technologies, Inc. (OPL.V)N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Power REIT 7.75% Series A Cumulative Preferred (PW-PA)25.710.04+0.1558%25.4525.7125.105170
Premier Power Renewable Energy (PPRW)0.010.00-33.333%0.010.010.0130515
Principal Solar (PSWW)0.520.00+0.00%N/AN/AN/A0
Renesola Ltd. (SOL)1.31-0.07-5.07%1.381.391.31395464
Renewable Energy Corp ASA (RNWEF)0.20-0.03-13.04%0.230.230.205145
Renewable Energy Trade Board Corporation (EBODF)1.480.00+0.00%N/AN/AN/A0
RGS Energy (RGSE)0.500.00-0.9703%0.500.530.5017274
Sharp Corp ADR (SHCAY)1.31-0.03-2.24%1.341.341.3128129
Shunfeng Photovoltaic (1165.hk)1.47-0.02-1.34%1.481.491.461448700
Silex Systems Limited (SLX.AX)0.34-0.03-8.11%0.380.400.34189197
Sky Solar Holdings Ltd. (SKYS)3.04-0.07-2.25%3.123.132.9087051
SMA Solar Technology (S92.DE)45.53-0.72-1.56%46.8146.8145.23118812
Sol-Wind Renewable Power LP (SLWD)N/A0.00+0%N/AN/AN/A0
Solar Alliance Energy, Inc (SAN.V)0.080.00+6.67%0.080.080.0825000
Solar Wind Energy Tower (SWET)0.000.00+0.0000%0.000.000.0022829999
SolarCity Corporation (SCTY)29.55-0.77-2.54%30.0030.2528.354676768
SolarEdge (SEDG)26.790.00+0.00%26.8227.1226.30443018
Solaria Energia (SEYMF)1.660.00+0.00%N/AN/AN/A0
SolarWorld AG (SRWRF)8.900.00+0.00%N/AN/AN/A0
Solon AG (SGFRF)N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Spire Corporation (SPIR)0.040.00+0.0000%0.040.040.041550
STR Holdings, Inc. (STRI)0.270.01+3.85%0.270.270.2716741
SunEdison, Inc. (SUNE)0.340.00+0.00%N/AN/AN/A0
Sunpower (SPWR)19.41-0.73-3.62%20.2020.3119.152147537
Sunrun, Inc. (RUN)7.970.09+1.14%7.838.087.491208358
Sunvalley Solar, Inc. (SSOL)0.080.01+10.22%0.080.080.082196
Sunvault Energy, Inc. (SVLT)0.450.00+0.00%0.450.450.4429700
Sunworks, Inc. (SUNW)2.73-0.05-1.80%2.772.822.70126423
SwissINSO Holding Inc. (SWHN)0.080.00+0.000%N/AN/AN/A0
Terraform Power, Inc. (TERP)10.850.17+1.59%10.6711.0010.512066220
Timminco Ltd (TIMNF)0.000.00+0.0000%N/AN/AN/A0
Trina Solar (TSL)9.48-0.27-2.77%9.759.769.401341942
UGE International (UG.V)0.510.01+2.00%0.550.560.4243023
Vivint Solar (VSLR)3.21-0.13-3.89%3.343.343.14628166
Westinghouse Solar (WEST)0.000.00-8.3333%0.000.000.001496583
Yingli Green Energy Holding Company (YGE)3.60-0.95-20.88%4.594.593.58753180

News for Solar Stocks

Solar Impulse 2 departs for desert after soaring in Silicon Valley - CNET
Green Tech blog - 2016-05-02

Three exoplanets about the size of Venus and the Earth are the best known targets for life outside the solar system
Next Big Future - 2016-05-02

5 Things First Solar's Management Wants You to Know
Fool.com Headlines - 2016-05-02

Riddle of missing efficiency in zinc oxide-based dye-sensitised solar cells solved
ScienceDaily: Alternative Fuel News - 2016-04-13

First Solar's Surprising Strategy Switch
Alternative Energy Stocks - 2016-05-01

California Has Too Much Solar Power -- And That's a Good Thing
Fool.com Headlines - 2016-05-01

SunEdison: Giving Optimism A Bad Name
Alternative Energy Stocks - 2016-04-30

This Week in Solar
Fool.com Headlines - 2016-04-30

Will SolarCity Become an Energy Storage Power Player?
Fool.com Headlines - 2016-04-30

How Canadian Solar Inc. Outlasted Competitors
Fool.com Headlines - 2016-04-30

BioEnergy Bytes
Domestic Fuel - 2016-04-29

Solar LED spotlight adds convenience & security to outdoor spaces (review)
TreeHugger - 2016-04-28

Reviewing First Solar's Q1
Forbes Market News - 2016-04-28

First Solar Sees Brighter 2016 Ahead Despite Falling Stock Price
Fool.com Headlines - 2016-04-28

This solar town in Florida welcomes autonomous cars
AutoblogGreen - 2016-04-28

"First Solar Crushes Q1 Earnings, Shares Slide on Revenue Miss" (FSLR)
Climateer Investing - 2016-04-28

Magnetoplasmadynamic thrusters can have hundreds of times the thrust of ion propulsion for space applicationg
Next Big Future - 2016-04-27

Lightweight solar platforms stay steady on ocean waves
TreeHugger - 2016-04-26

Can SolarCity Corp. Reignite Its Growth in 2016?
Fool.com Headlines - 2016-04-26

First Solar First Quarter Preview: Bookings & Efficiency Improvements In Focus
Forbes Market News - 2016-04-26











All Stocks > Solar Stocks