All Stocks > Solar Stocks
Publicly traded companies whose business involves conversion of sunlight into energy.

Solar Stocks

Company (Ticker)Last TradeChange%
Change
OpenHighLowVolume
5N Plus Inc (FPLSF)0.830.00+0.000%N/AN/AN/A0
8point3 Energy Partners (CAFD)14.90-0.61-3.93%15.7215.8414.72348716
Abengoa SA (ABGB)6.00-1.75-22.58%6.466.505.77474858
Advanced Energy Industries (AEIS)24.95-0.76-2.96%25.4626.4524.35486131
Amtech Systems Inc (ASYS)6.910.03+0.44%6.906.956.8046873
Apollo Solar Energy (ASOE)0.070.00+2.899%0.070.070.073300
Applied Materials (AMAT)16.83-0.33-1.92%17.1217.2216.8317046525
Arco Energy Technologies Corp. (ART.V)0.390.01+2.63%0.390.390.393500
Ascent Solar Technologies Inc (ASTI)0.22-0.01-4.39%0.230.270.203630965
Automated Tooling Systems (ATA.TO)16.13-0.02-0.12%16.1816.2515.9978788
Canadian Solar (CSIQ)24.57-0.18-0.73%25.0125.0323.892473671
China Sunergy (CSUN)1.51-0.07-4.43%1.541.641.4829616
Cypress Semiconductor Corporation (CY)11.24-0.03-0.27%11.2911.3411.024552146
DAQO New Energy Corp. (DQ)16.29-0.45-2.69%17.0017.0616.1794853
DayStar Tech (DSTI)0.050.02+61.29%0.050.050.05125
Emcore (EMKR)6.240.09+1.46%6.136.246.06287462
Enphase Energy, Inc. (ENPH)5.640.17+3.11%5.475.665.38866498
Entech Solar, Inc. (ENSL)0.000.00+0.00%N/A0.000.000
Envision Solar International (EVSI)0.190.00+1.3158%0.190.190.1915000
Etrion Corp. (ETRXF)0.360.04+13.4525%0.360.360.361000
First Solar Inc (FSLR)44.500.81+1.85%43.7044.7943.423587736
GCL-Poly Energy Holdings Ltd. (3800.HK)1.49-0.04-2.61%1.531.561.4852359440
Goldpoly New Energy Holdings (0686.HK)0.850.03+3.66%0.810.860.816570000
Graftech International (GTI)5.030.00+0.00%5.035.055.03657846
Greenbriar Capital Corp. (GRB.V)1.510.13+9.42%1.511.511.511000
GT Advanced Technologies (GTAT)N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Guggenheim Global Solar ETF (TAN)33.93-0.29-0.85%34.3334.3333.72198448
Hanwha SolarOne Company (HSOL)N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
JA Solar Holdings (JASO)7.40-0.01-0.13%7.507.657.31660970
JinkoSolar Holding Co. (JKS)22.32-0.06-0.27%22.5923.0022.08702761
Kyocera (KYO)49.94-1.15-2.25%49.9750.0449.797276
LDK Solar (LDKSY)N/A0.00+0%N/AN/AN/A0
Mechanical Technology (MKTY)1.09-0.16-12.80%1.191.191.19289
Meyer Burger (MBTN.SW)7.88-0.09-1.13%8.018.437.85484386
Mitsubishi Electric (MIELY)21.20-0.25-1.17%21.2521.2421.1431011
New Energy Technologies (NENE)2.150.08+3.87%N/AN/AN/A0
OC Oerlikon Corporation, Inc. (OERL.SW)12.10-0.05-0.41%12.1512.2011.851312347
OneRoof Energy (ON.V)0.140.00+3.70%0.130.140.1249500
OPEL Technologies, Inc. (OPL.V)N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Power REIT 7.75% Series A Cumulative Preferred (PW-PA)24.990.00+0.00%N/AN/AN/A0
Premier Power Renewable Energy (PPRW)0.010.00+0.0000%N/AN/AN/A0
Principal Solar (PSWW)3.10-0.65-17.33%3.30N/AN/A50
Renesola Ltd. (SOL)1.270.00+0.00%1.291.301.25149613
Renewable Energy Corp ASA (RNWEF)0.170.00+0.0000%N/AN/AN/A0
Renewable Energy Trade Board Corporation (EBODF)3.300.00+0.00%N/AN/AN/A0
RGS Energy (RGSE)2.120.26+13.98%1.902.191.872460368
SatCon Technology (SATC)N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Sharp Corp ADR (SHCAY)1.300.03+2.36%1.301.301.2935232
Shunfeng Photovoltaic (1165.hk)2.680.00+0.00%2.642.712.613478000
Silex Systems Limited (SLX.AX)0.470.05+10.714%0.420.480.40445935
Sky Solar Holdings Ltd. (SKYS)8.99-0.07-0.77%8.978.998.80464
SMA Solar Technology (S92.DE)31.07-0.35-1.11%31.2131.4330.17150191
Sol-Wind Renewable Power LP (SLWD)N/A0.00+0%N/AN/AN/A0
Solar Wind Energy Tower (SWET)0.000.00-20.0000%0.000.000.0021246371
Solar3D, Inc. (SLTD)3.780.00+0.00%3.783.893.71246377
SolarCity Corporation (SCTY)59.001.08+1.86%57.7859.3557.202477818
SolarEdge (SEDG)29.72-1.58-5.05%31.1232.0829.21479704
Solaria Energia (SEYMF)1.660.00+0.00%N/A1.661.660
SolarWorld AG (SRWRF)18.371.40+8.25%18.2518.3718.25200
Solon AG (SGFRF)N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Spire Corporation (SPIR)0.130.00+0.00%0.140.140.1310145
STR Holdings, Inc. (STRI)0.860.00+0.00%N/AN/AN/A0
SunEdison, Inc. (SUNE)22.450.05+0.22%22.2622.8221.4316261588
Sunpower (SPWR)26.720.22+0.83%26.4326.8826.101122040
Sunvalley Solar, Inc. (SSOL)0.010.00+0.000%N/AN/AN/A0
SwissINSO Holding Inc. (SWHN)0.040.00+0.000%N/AN/AN/A0
Terraform Power, Inc. (TERP)28.13-0.59-2.05%28.6428.9127.663462001
Timminco Ltd (TIMNF)0.000.00+0.0000%N/AN/AN/A0
Trina Solar (TSL)9.070.13+1.45%9.029.238.961959466
UGE International (UG.V)1.100.00+0.00%1.101.101.101560
Vivint Solar (VSLR)15.16-0.03-0.20%15.1515.5115.15610781
Westinghouse Solar (WEST)0.010.00-4.60%0.010.010.01414584
Yingli Green Energy Holding Company (YGE)0.80-0.03-3.61%0.810.870.80806675

News for Solar Stocks

Solar panel coating increases energy output by 30%
TreeHugger - 2015-08-04

New gadget enables on-demand solar energy, without installing panels
TreeHugger - 2015-08-04

First Solar Defends Plans To Make Cheaper, Better Solar Panels
Forbes Energy News - 2015-08-04

How SunEdison hopes to 'democratise solar'
BusinessGreen - 2015-08-04

Larkfleet hopes innovative 'solar steam' device will cut cost of renewables
BusinessGreen - 2015-08-04

Yippy Skippy, First Solar Pops 11% On Earnings (FSLR)
Climateer Investing - 2015-08-04

First Solar Up Ahead of Earnings: What to Look For (FSLR)
Climateer Investing - 2015-08-04

How To Repurpose A Volkswagen Bus Into A Solar-Powered Vehicle
sustainablog - 2015-08-04

QUICK NEWS, August 4: WIND LIKES CPP; SOLAR LIKES CPP; COAL IS THE LOSER
NewEnergyNews - 2015-08-04

BioEnergy Bytes
Domestic Fuel - 2015-08-04

Trillion launches #saveoursolar campaign in face of 'draconian' subsidy cuts
BusinessGreen - 2015-08-04

First Solar Earnings Preview: Solar Project Pipeline, Efficiencies In Focus
Forbes Market News - 2015-08-03

TODAY’S STUDY: THE SMART WAY TO DO SOLAR IN HAWAII
NewEnergyNews - 2015-08-03

Superfund-Site-Turned-Solar-Farm Wins EPA Award
Environmental Leader - 2015-08-03

BioEnergy Bytes
Domestic Fuel - 2015-08-03

SolarCity Provides a Way for SMBs To Afford Solar Energy
Triple Pundit - 2015-08-03

Facebook solar-powered drone logs on for testing
BusinessGreen - 2015-08-02

John Laing Environmental Assets boosts solar portfolio with £20m acquisition spree
BusinessGreen - 2015-08-02

OSU team develops new aqueous lithium-iodine solar flow battery; 20% energy savings over Li-I batteries
Green Car Congress - 2015-08-02

Facebook getting close to 10 gigabit per second internet delivered from solar powered drones with 737 wingspan
Next Big Future - 2015-08-01











All Stocks > Solar Stocks