Oil and Gas

All Stocks > Solar Stocks
Publicly traded companies whose business involves conversion of sunlight into energy.

Solar Stocks

Company (Ticker)Last TradeChange%
Change
OpenHighLowVolume
5N Plus Inc (FPLSF)2.000.000.00%N/A2.002.000
Abengoa SA (ABGB)13.420.12+0.90%13.3013.5513.1754660
Advanced Energy Industries (AEIS)21.000.54+2.64%20.5121.0020.51339969
Amtech Systems Inc (ASYS)9.08-0.12-1.30%9.179.188.81152159
Apollo Solar Energy (ASOE)0.070.000.00%N/A0.070.070
Applied Materials (AMAT)23.870.65+2.78%23.3023.9123.3014856414
Arco Energy Technologies Corp. (ART.V)0.510.03+6.25%0.470.510.4714990
Arise Technologies (APVNF)0.000.000.00%N/A0.000.000
Ascent Solar Technologies Inc (ASTI)1.72-0.12-6.52%1.872.051.702080575
Automated Tooling Systems (ATA.TO)14.260.23+1.64%13.9014.3413.9030477
Canadian Solar (CSIQ)27.470.25+0.92%26.9427.6526.841381899
China Sunergy (CSUN)1.740.01+0.58%1.681.771.6863428
Conergy (CEYHF)0.000.000.00%N/AN/AN/A0
Cypress Semiconductor Corporation (CY)10.710.25+2.39%10.4710.7410.412119835
DAQO New Energy Corp. (DQ)33.070.83+2.57%31.8733.3031.2561355
DayStar Tech (DSTI)0.06-0.08-55.00%0.080.080.063000
Emcore (EMKR)5.23-0.04-0.76%5.245.295.2149904
Enphase Energy, Inc. (ENPH)11.44-0.01-0.04%11.4411.5911.34378258
Entech Solar, Inc. (ENSL)0.000.000.00%N/A0.000.000
Envision Solar International (EVSI)0.15-0.01-9.13%0.160.160.1510800
Etrion Corp. (ETRXF)0.410.000.00%N/A0.410.410
First Solar Inc (FSLR)51.530.49+0.95%50.9651.8750.801506865
GCL-Poly Energy Holdings Ltd. (3800.HK)2.10-0.03-1.41%2.122.122.0963068304
Goldpoly New Energy Holdings (0686.HK)0.93-0.02-2.11%0.950.950.9210262000
Graftech International (GTI)4.44-0.16-3.48%4.594.664.41722299
Greenbriar Capital Corp. (GRB.V)1.500.000.00%1.431.501.402000
GT Advanced Technologies (GTAT)0.440.000.00%N/AN/AN/A0
Guggenheim Global Solar ETF (TAN)37.59-0.05-0.13%37.6037.9537.45395726
Hanwha SolarOne Company (HSOL)1.82-0.01-0.55%1.821.901.80308968
JA Solar Holdings (JASO)9.410.21+2.28%9.239.489.201339855
JinkoSolar Holding Co. (JKS)24.760.13+0.53%24.5825.0024.42973785
Kyocera (KYO)48.50-0.02-0.04%48.6748.6748.338009
LDK Solar (LDKSY)0.210.000.00%N/AN/AN/A0
Mechanical Technology (MKTY)0.89-0.04-4.30%0.890.900.897379
Meyer Burger (MBTN.SW)8.06-0.07-0.86%8.238.248.03326871
Mitsubishi Electric (MIELY)24.100.11+0.46%24.1624.1624.101903
New Energy Technologies (NENE)1.44-0.03-1.97%1.461.461.4311826
OC Oerlikon Corporation, Inc. (OERL.SW)12.10-0.05-0.41%12.1512.2012.10581018
OneRoof Energy (ON.V)0.90-0.07-7.22%0.900.900.905000
OPEL Technologies, Inc. (OPL.V)0.480.000.00%N/A0.480.480
Power REIT 7.75% Series A Cumulative Preferred (PW-PA)25.200.000.00%N/AN/AN/A0
Premier Power Renewable Energy (PPRW)0.010.000.00%N/A0.010.010
Principal Solar (PSWW)1.450.000.00%N/A1.451.450
Quantum Solar Power Corp. (QSPW)0.000.000.00%N/A0.000.000
Renesola Ltd. (SOL)1.97-0.15-7.08%1.861.971.854829717
Renewable Energy Corp ASA (RNWEF)0.41-0.02-3.88%0.410.410.414400
Renewable Energy Trade Board Corporation (EBODF)3.500.20+6.06%3.303.503.301814
RGS Energy (RGSE)0.830.000.00%0.820.840.82111267
Sanyo Electric (SANYY)0.00N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
SatCon Technology (SATC)0.00N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Sharp Corp ADR (SHCAY)2.37-0.04-1.46%2.382.392.3726055
Shunfeng Photovoltaic (1165.hk)6.71-0.07-1.03%6.876.876.693088000
Silex Systems Limited (SLX.AX)0.510.01+1.00%0.500.520.5045536
SMA Solar Technology (S92.DE)21.29-0.44-2.00%21.7221.8421.2241059
Solar Wind Energy Tower (SWET)0.010.00+3.33%0.010.010.011475643
SolarCity Corporation (SCTY)56.46-0.39-0.69%56.5057.3556.201563547
Solaria Energia (SEYMF)1.660.000.00%N/A1.661.660
SolarWorld AG (SRWRF)18.850.000.00%N/A18.8518.850
Solon AG (SGFRF)0.030.000.00%N/AN/AN/A0
Spire Corporation (SPIR)0.380.00-1.30%0.380.380.38400
STR Holdings, Inc. (STRI)1.18-0.01-0.85%1.151.201.1520474
SunEdison, Inc. (SUNE)22.710.04+0.18%22.5323.1822.466406689
Sunpower (SPWR)29.430.31+1.06%29.0829.5128.85862912
Sunvalley Solar, Inc. (SSOL)0.020.00+20.28%0.010.020.0186300
Sustainable Energy Technologies (STG.V)0.00N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
SwissINSO Holding Inc. (SWHN)0.040.000.00%0.040.040.04365
Terraform Power, Inc. (TERP)33.640.36+1.08%32.9633.6632.41322437
Timminco Ltd (TIMNF)0.000.00+8.00%0.000.000.00365500
Trina Solar (TSL)10.810.19+1.79%10.5510.8710.402822756
Trony Solar (TRO)0.00N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
UGE International (UG.V)1.910.14+7.91%1.911.911.91272
Vivint Solar (VSLR)10.19-0.48-4.50%10.7010.7010.15838597
Westinghouse Solar (WEST)0.020.00-2.17%0.020.020.023169216
Yingli Green Energy Holding Company (YGE)2.980.10+3.47%2.853.002.821736320

News for Solar Stocks

Electricity firms in Japan: Solar shambles
The Economist: Business - 2014-11-27

Global Solar PV Module Capacity To More Than Treble By 2020
Alternative Energy - 2014-11-27

Ford’s Super-Sneaky Discount Solar Stealth Attack On Gasmobiles
Alternative Energy - 2014-11-27

Climate Financing Drops in 2013, Driven Mainly By Falling Solar Costs
Triple Pundit - 2014-11-27

Data Analytics Reducing Solar Customer Acquisition Costs
Alternative Energy - 2014-11-27

How Expensive Is It To Manufacture A Solar Module Right Now?
Alternative Energy - 2014-11-27

US Firms Sign MoU To Develop 1,200 MW Of Solar Power In Nigeria
Alternative Energy - 2014-11-27

Sky Solar Nets $46.1 Million From IPO
Alternative Energy - 2014-11-27

Solar Newsletter Shenanigans
Solar Power Rocks! - 2014-11-26

You ask, we answer: Going solar in Virginia
Solar Power Rocks! - 2014-11-26

Efficient Emergency Lighting Stays Ready to Work
sustainablog - 2014-11-26

A 2014 Solar Industry Thanksgiving
RenewableEnergyAccess.com - 2014-11-26

BioEnergy Bytes
Domestic Fuel - 2014-11-26

QUICK NEWS, November 26: WHY PEOPLE DENY CLIMATE CHANGE; THE FORCE OF SOLAR; POWER ELECTRONICS MARKETS TO BOOM
NewEnergyNews - 2014-11-26

SolarCity And US Navy Bring Solar To 6000 Homes In San Diego
Alternative Energy - 2014-11-26

India’s Installed Solar Power Capacity Crosses 3 GW
Alternative Energy - 2014-11-26

Mercedes Conceptualizes Solar Paint
Triple Pundit - 2014-11-26

The Good & Bad For Solar Power In Serbia
Alternative Energy - 2014-11-26

1.5 GW Rooftop Solar Power Capacity In India By 2018, Says Report
Alternative Energy - 2014-11-26

Graphene/nanotube hybrid benefits flexible solar cells
Next Big Future - 2014-11-26











All Stocks > Solar Stocks