Oil and Gas

All Stocks > Geothermal Stocks
Publicly traded companies whose business involves using the earth's heat energy for productive use.

Geothermal Stocks

Company (Ticker)Last TradeChange%
Change
OpenHighLowVolume
Alterra Power Corp. (MGMXF)0.280.01+2.93%0.280.280.2712635
Calpine Corp. (CPN)21.860.32+1.49%21.6722.1121.644054485
Energy Development Corporation (EGDCY)16.90-0.01-0.06%17.3617.3616.90668
Geodynamics Limited (GDY.AX)0.040.000.00%0.040.040.04255738
LSB Industries (LXU)35.340.21+0.60%35.4535.8035.16158345
Ormat (ORA)27.98-0.20-0.71%28.2828.5927.9178063
Ormat Industries (ORMT.TA)2622.00-24.00-0.91%2650.002667.002629.0097454
Ram Power Corp. (RPG.TO)0.020.01+50.00%0.020.020.01137000
US Geothermal (HTM)0.550.05+8.96%0.510.570.46354189
Waterfurance Renewable Energy (WFI.TO)30.56-0.01-0.03%30.5830.6030.5610249

News for Geothermal Stocks

Adams Seeks Fix to Visitors Center's Ineffective Geothermal System - iBerkshires.com
www.iberkshires.com - 2014-10-23

Bolivia to compensate Spain's Red Eléctrica - Business News Americas
www.bnamericas.com - 2014-10-23

BioEnergy Bytes
Domestic Fuel - 2014-10-23

Kenya Opens World’s Largest Single Turbine Geothermal Plant
Alternative Energy - 2014-10-23

$12.7m AfDB boost to Kenya energy sector - StarAfrica.com
en.starafrica.com - 2014-10-22

AfDB eases investor risk in large African geothermal project - StarAfrica.com
en.starafrica.com - 2014-10-23

U.S. Geothermal (HTM) Offers Update on 3 Projects - StreetInsider.com (subscription)
www.streetinsider.com - 2014-10-23

Sonoma Clean Power plugs in big geothermal, solar deals - North Bay Business Journal
www.northbaybusinessjournal.com - 2014-10-22

China ramping up geothermal energy investment - GoKunming (blog)
www.gokunming.com - 2014-10-22

Kenya Launches World's Largest Geothermal Plant - Ventures Africa
www.ventures-africa.com - 2014-10-22

AfDB Eases Investor Risk in Large African Geothermal Project - AllAfrica.com
allafrica.com - 2014-10-22

Geothermal Energy in Iceland - IcelandReview
icelandreview.com - 2014-10-22

QUICK NEWS, Oct. 22: SCHOOLS SAVE W/GEOTHERMAL HEAT PUMP SYSTEMS; BUILDING FOR NEXT-GEN U.S. BIOFUELS; ENERGY STORAGE MARKET EMERGING
NewEnergyNews - 2014-10-22

Sinopec seeks to commercialise geothermal energy - South China Morning Post (subscription)
www.scmp.com - 2014-10-21

Electricity Prices to Fall As Kenyatta Launch 140MW Geothermal Plant - RenewablesBiz
www.renewablesbiz.com - 2014-10-20

$950 000 OPIC grant secured for Kenyan geothermal project - ESI Africa
www.esi-africa.com - 2014-10-21

Council bent to approve geothermal exploration - Sun.Star
www.sunstar.com.ph - 2014-10-21

'Green' finance firms plan to invest in $185-million EPI geothermal plant - Business Mirror
www.businessmirror.com.ph - 2014-10-20

President Kenyatta Launches World's Biggest Geothermal Power Plant At Olkaria - AllAfrica.com
allafrica.com - 2014-10-20

Oct. 20, 2014: GEO Working to Get Federal Incentives for Geothermal Heat ... - ACHR NEWS
www.achrnews.com - 2014-10-20











All Stocks > Geothermal Stocks