Oil and Gas

All Stocks > Geothermal Stocks
Publicly traded companies whose business involves using the earth's heat energy for productive use.

Geothermal Stocks

Company (Ticker)Last TradeChange%
Change
OpenHighLowVolume
Alterra Power Corp. (MGMXF)0.270.00-0.37%0.270.270.276310
Calpine Corp. (CPN)21.540.17+0.80%21.3321.9621.333915350
Energy Development Corporation (EGDCY)16.91-0.25-1.43%17.4417.4416.911297
Geodynamics Limited (GDY.AX)0.040.000.00%0.040.040.04255738
LSB Industries (LXU)35.13-0.76-2.12%36.0636.1535.1064716
Ormat (ORA)28.18-0.40-1.40%28.6628.7528.0829150
Ormat Industries (ORMT.TA)2641.00-5.00-0.19%2650.002667.002641.0041128
Ram Power Corp. (RPG.TO)0.010.000.00%0.020.020.01609
US Geothermal (HTM)0.50-0.03-5.47%0.530.540.50212388
Waterfurance Renewable Energy (WFI.TO)30.56-0.01-0.03%30.5830.6030.5610249

News for Geothermal Stocks

Sonoma Clean Power plugs in big geothermal, solar deals - North Bay Business Journal
www.northbaybusinessjournal.com - 2014-10-22

China ramping up geothermal energy investment - GoKunming (blog)
www.gokunming.com - 2014-10-22

Kenya Launches World's Largest Geothermal Plant - Ventures Africa
www.ventures-africa.com - 2014-10-22

AfDB Eases Investor Risk in Large African Geothermal Project - AllAfrica.com
allafrica.com - 2014-10-22

Geothermal Energy in Iceland - IcelandReview
icelandreview.com - 2014-10-22

QUICK NEWS, Oct. 22: SCHOOLS SAVE W/GEOTHERMAL HEAT PUMP SYSTEMS; BUILDING FOR NEXT-GEN U.S. BIOFUELS; ENERGY STORAGE MARKET EMERGING
NewEnergyNews - 2014-10-22

Sinopec seeks to commercialise geothermal energy - South China Morning Post (subscription)
www.scmp.com - 2014-10-21

Electricity Prices to Fall As Kenyatta Launch 140MW Geothermal Plant - RenewablesBiz
www.renewablesbiz.com - 2014-10-20

$950 000 OPIC grant secured for Kenyan geothermal project - ESI Africa
www.esi-africa.com - 2014-10-21

Council bent to approve geothermal exploration - Sun.Star
www.sunstar.com.ph - 2014-10-21

'Green' finance firms plan to invest in $185-million EPI geothermal plant - Business Mirror
www.businessmirror.com.ph - 2014-10-20

President Kenyatta Launches World's Biggest Geothermal Power Plant At Olkaria - AllAfrica.com
allafrica.com - 2014-10-20

Oct. 20, 2014: GEO Working to Get Federal Incentives for Geothermal Heat ... - ACHR NEWS
www.achrnews.com - 2014-10-20

Geothermal has big potential for NZ - Scoop.co.nz (press release)
www.scoop.co.nz - 2014-10-19

Geothermal project shows we mean business - The Standard Digital News (satire) (press release) (registration) (blog)
www.standardmedia.co.ke - 2014-10-20

Foreign firms invest in $185-M geothermal project in Mindoro - Inquirer.net
business.inquirer.net - 2014-10-19

5th African Rift Geothermal (Argeo) Conference - AllAfrica.com
allafrica.com - 2014-10-19

New geothermal hot springs set to break ground in Glenwood today - Aspen Times
www.aspentimes.com - 2014-10-20

Electricity Prices to Fall As Kenyatta Launch 140MW Geothermal Plant - The Star
allafrica.com - 2014-10-19

Geothermal power industry lost steam but may be poised for comeback - Los Angeles Times
www.latimes.com - 2014-10-19











All Stocks > Geothermal Stocks