Oil and Gas

All Stocks > Geothermal Stocks
Publicly traded companies whose business involves using the earth's heat energy for productive use.

Geothermal Stocks

Company (Ticker)Last TradeChange%
Change
OpenHighLowVolume
Alterra Power Corp. (MGMXF)0.310.01+3.39%0.300.310.3012506
Calpine Corp. (CPN)23.530.32+1.38%23.1123.6023.102235431
Energy Development Corporation (EGDCY)16.17-0.03-0.19%16.1716.1716.17244
Geodynamics Limited (GDY.AX)0.050.00+2.08%0.050.050.05284122
LSB Industries (LXU)39.330.10+0.25%39.0440.0638.90142905
Ormat (ORA)27.320.01+0.04%27.1627.3527.1449579
Ormat Industries (ORMT.TA)2641.0031.00+1.19%2641.002644.002616.00109525
Ram Power Corp. (RPG.TO)0.020.000.00%0.020.020.0282398
US Geothermal (HTM)0.63-0.01-1.68%0.630.650.62230672
Waterfurance Renewable Energy (WFI.TO)30.56-0.01-0.03%30.5830.6030.5610249

News for Geothermal Stocks

Where does Geothermal Fit into the Energy Landscape? - Energy Digital
www.energydigital.com - 2014-08-28

Alternative Earth Resources completes sale of geothermal projects to Ormat - Greentech Media
www.greentechmedia.com - 2014-08-28

Editorial: Geothermal breakthrough - Jakarta Post
www.thejakartapost.com - 2014-08-27

Alternative Earth Resources completes sale of geothermal projects to Ormat - Canada NewsWire (press release)
www.newswire.ca - 2014-08-27

Geothermal power approaches 12000 megawatts worldwide - Blouin News Blogs (blog)
blogs.blouinnews.com - 2014-08-27

Underground energy debate powering up - U-T San Diego
www.utsandiego.com - 2014-08-26

Peak Oil – Geothermal electrical output approaches 12000 megawatts worldwide - Cherry Creek News
www.thecherrycreeknews.com - 2014-08-27

VIDEO: Geothermal Concerns Discussed At Lava Flow Meeting - Big Island Video News
www.bigislandvideonews.com - 2014-08-27

Geothermal Power Approaches 12,000 Megawatts Worldwide
Alternative Energy - 2014-08-27

Legal barrier to geothermal development removed - Jakarta Post
www.thejakartapost.com - 2014-08-26

4 Companies That Could Benefit From Boosted Interest In Geothermal Power - Benzinga
www.benzinga.com - 2014-08-26

The long, hard slog to unlock the potential of geothermal energy
Earth2Tech - 2014-08-07

4 Companies That Could Benefit From Boosted Interest In Geothermal Power - Benzinga
www.benzinga.com - 2014-08-26

Geothermal bill passed - Jakarta Post
www.thejakartapost.com - 2014-08-26

Research and Markets: Geothermal Power Generation Market Report - Dry ... - Rock Hill Herald (press release)
www.heraldonline.com - 2014-08-26

Draft bill beneficial for boosting geothermal energy development: Minister - Jakarta Post
www.thejakartapost.com - 2014-08-26

New law to boost geothermal energy in Indonesia - Rappler
www.rappler.com - 2014-08-26

Fitch Downgrades Coso Geothermal Power Holdings LLC's 2007 Pass-Through ... - Business Wire (press release)
www.businesswire.com - 2014-08-25

Geothermal Visual: Borrowing a 'Play Fairway' from the Oil and Gas Industry
RenewableEnergyAccess.com - 2014-08-25

Oregon schools install geothermal energy systems - Freeport Journal-Standard
www.journalstandard.com - 2014-08-25











All Stocks > Geothermal Stocks