Oil and Gas

All Stocks > Geothermal Stocks
Publicly traded companies whose business involves using the earth's heat energy for productive use.

Geothermal Stocks

Company (Ticker)Last TradeChange%
Change
OpenHighLowVolume
Alterra Power Corp. (MGMXF)0.270.00-0.56%0.260.270.2622900
Calpine Corp. (CPN)21.640.15+0.70%21.4521.7321.435294979
Energy Development Corporation (EGDCY)19.410.44+2.32%19.4219.4219.41921
Geodynamics Limited (GDY.AX)0.040.00+5.71%0.040.040.04468682
LSB Industries (LXU)31.13-0.12-0.38%31.3031.4930.88115228
Ormat (ORA)27.070.53+2.00%26.6127.2426.41159699
Ormat Industries (ORMT.TA)2652.00-14.00-0.53%2666.002688.002640.00142138
Ram Power Corp. (RPG.TO)0.010.000.00%0.010.010.015958
US Geothermal (HTM)0.45-0.01-2.59%0.440.450.43431031

News for Geothermal Stocks

Raul Mena, Inc. launches website focused on Geothermal air conditioning/heating - Examiner.com
www.examiner.com - 2015-01-23

CHINA READIES GEOTHERMAL EXPANSION
NewEnergyNews - 2015-01-23

DOE to announce plans for geothermal R&D at Stanford Geothermal Workshop - Phys.Org
phys.org - 2015-01-23

Raya, Bakrie plan sale of 85% in 30-MW Indonesian geothermal project - SeeNews Renewables
renewables.seenews.com - 2015-01-23

Old Clee residents at boiling point over geothermal plans - Grimsby Telegraph
www.grimsbytelegraph.co.uk - 2015-01-23

Report claims geothermal creates more jobs than Site C - Journal of Commerce
www.journalofcommerce.com - 2015-01-23

Energy gurus lead geothermal talks - Nashua Telegraph
www.nashuatelegraph.com - 2015-01-22

State Tosses More Cash at Geothermal, Alternative Vehicles - KCET
www.kcet.org - 2015-01-22

Mexico's geothermal Round Zero slated for Q1 - Business News Americas
www.bnamericas.com - 2015-01-22

China Nears Publication of Plan to Guide Geothermal Developments
RenewableEnergyAccess.com - 2015-01-21

China Nears Publication of Plan to Guide Geothermal Developments - Bloomberg
www.bloomberg.com - 2015-01-21

Granite Geek: How Well Would Geothermal Heat Work In New Hampshire? - New Hampshire Public Radio
nhpr.org - 2015-01-20

QUICK NEWS, January 20: BOOMING SOLAR LOOKS BEYOND 2016; AMAZON BUYS BIG WIND; HOW HOME GEOTHERMAL WORKS
NewEnergyNews - 2015-01-20

SVG secures US$15 million loan for development of geothermal energy - Searchlight Newspaper
searchlight.vc - 2015-01-20

Indonesia's PT Pertamina plans USD-432m geothermal investment - report - SeeNews Renewables
renewables.seenews.com - 2015-01-20

Geothermal overtakes gas as NZ's second electricity source - The National Business Review (subscription)
www.nbr.co.nz - 2015-01-19

Puna Geothermal fined for clean air violations - KHON2
khon2.com - 2015-01-15

Geothermal energy – does it make sense? Sounds like a good topic for Science ... - Nashua Telegraph
www.nashuatelegraph.com - 2015-01-18

Geothermal power testing in American Samoa positive - Radio New Zealand
www.radionz.co.nz - 2015-01-18

INDONESIA PRESS-Pertamina Geothermal to spend $432 mln to build 8 power ... - Daily Mail
www.dailymail.co.uk - 2015-01-18











All Stocks > Geothermal Stocks