Oil and Gas

All Stocks > Geothermal Stocks
Publicly traded companies whose business involves using the earth's heat energy for productive use.

Geothermal Stocks

Company (Ticker)Last TradeChange%
Change
OpenHighLowVolume
Alterra Power Corp. (MGMXF)0.280.01+3.30%0.270.280.2716700
Calpine Corp. (CPN)21.290.28+1.33%21.0821.4121.06830743
Energy Development Corporation (EGDCY)17.160.64+3.84%16.9217.3916.921156
Geodynamics Limited (GDY.AX)0.040.00-5.00%0.040.040.04268197
LSB Industries (LXU)36.140.32+0.89%36.1236.4136.0924793
Ormat (ORA)28.520.50+1.78%28.1928.6228.0921442
Ormat Industries (ORMT.TA)2615.0059.00+2.31%2554.002615.002547.0092877
Ram Power Corp. (RPG.TO)0.020.000.00%0.020.020.0229000
US Geothermal (HTM)0.540.02+3.39%0.520.540.50111965
Waterfurance Renewable Energy (WFI.TO)30.56-0.01-0.03%30.5830.6030.5610249

News for Geothermal Stocks

Electricity Prices to Fall As Kenyatta Launch 140MW Geothermal Plant - RenewablesBiz
www.renewablesbiz.com - 2014-10-20

$950 000 OPIC grant secured for Kenyan geothermal project - ESI Africa
www.esi-africa.com - 2014-10-21

Council bent to approve geothermal exploration - Sun.Star
www.sunstar.com.ph - 2014-10-21

'Green' finance firms plan to invest in $185-million EPI geothermal plant - Business Mirror
www.businessmirror.com.ph - 2014-10-20

President Kenyatta Launches World's Biggest Geothermal Power Plant At Olkaria - AllAfrica.com
allafrica.com - 2014-10-20

Oct. 20, 2014: GEO Working to Get Federal Incentives for Geothermal Heat ... - ACHR NEWS
www.achrnews.com - 2014-10-20

Geothermal has big potential for NZ - Scoop.co.nz (press release)
www.scoop.co.nz - 2014-10-19

Geothermal project shows we mean business - The Standard Digital News (satire) (press release) (registration) (blog)
www.standardmedia.co.ke - 2014-10-20

Foreign firms invest in $185-M geothermal project in Mindoro - Inquirer.net
business.inquirer.net - 2014-10-19

5th African Rift Geothermal (Argeo) Conference - AllAfrica.com
allafrica.com - 2014-10-19

New geothermal hot springs set to break ground in Glenwood today - Aspen Times
www.aspentimes.com - 2014-10-20

Electricity Prices to Fall As Kenyatta Launch 140MW Geothermal Plant - The Star
allafrica.com - 2014-10-19

Geothermal power industry lost steam but may be poised for comeback - Los Angeles Times
www.latimes.com - 2014-10-19

SASE develops country's first geothermal space heating system - Times of India
timesofindia.indiatimes.com - 2014-10-19

Geothermal project shows we mean business - The Standard Digital News (satire) (press release) (registration) (blog)
www.standardmedia.co.ke - 2014-10-19

Geothermal has big potential for NZ - Scoop.co.nz (press release)
business.scoop.co.nz - 2014-10-19

GreenMax Capital Advisors secures financing for large geothermal project in ... - Renewable Energy Focus
www.renewableenergyfocus.com - 2014-10-19

Mindoro geothermal plant gets 2 investors - Manila Standard Today
manilastandardtoday.com - 2014-10-19

Electricity prices to fall as Kenyatta launch 140MW geothermal plant - The Star
www.the-star.co.ke - 2014-10-17

Using Geothermal Heating and Cooling Systems in Schools - Mother Earth News
www.motherearthnews.com - 2014-10-17











All Stocks > Geothermal Stocks