Oil and Gas

All Stocks > Geothermal Stocks
Publicly traded companies whose business involves using the earth's heat energy for productive use.

Geothermal Stocks

Company (Ticker)Last TradeChange%
Change
OpenHighLowVolume
Alterra Power Corp. (MGMXF)0.300.01+2.81%0.290.300.295300
Calpine Corp. (CPN)23.330.11+0.47%23.2523.5223.254965883
Energy Development Corporation (EGDCY)17.920.15+0.82%17.9817.9817.92575
Geodynamics Limited (GDY.AX)0.040.00-6.52%0.040.040.0438059
LSB Industries (LXU)34.550.15+0.44%35.0135.7434.40130755
Ormat (ORA)28.100.13+0.46%28.3028.3127.9959262
Ormat Industries (ORMT.TA)2591.00-14.00-0.54%2603.002615.002570.0067938
Ram Power Corp. (RPG.TO)0.010.000.00%0.010.010.0169175
US Geothermal (HTM)0.52-0.01-2.26%0.520.520.51139308

News for Geothermal Stocks

NYS DEC: Suffolk County's Model Geothermal Permitting Code Available - LongIsland.com
www.longisland.com - 2014-11-22

Nicaragua and Iceland to Develop Geothermal Projects - teleSUR English
www.telesurtv.net - 2014-11-22

BacMan geothermal facility now completely operational - Philippine Star
www.philstar.com - 2014-11-21

Indonesia clears path for geothermal energy as power needs rise - Reuters
in.reuters.com - 2014-11-20

Puna lava flow breakouts develop near abandoned geothermal well site - WFSB
www.wfsb.com - 2014-11-20

Puna lava flow breakouts develop near abandoned geothermal well - WNEM TV 5 - WNEM Saginaw
www.wnem.com - 2014-11-20

Indonesia clears path for geothermal energy as power needs rise - Reuters UK
uk.reuters.com - 2014-11-20

ARGeo – C5 Promotes Geothermal in East Africa, Launches Regional Database - IISD Reporting Services
energy-l.iisd.org - 2014-11-20

Brookfield hopes to install geothermal heating - Worcester Telegram
www.telegram.com - 2014-11-20

Study recommends pursuing geothermal energy - swissinfo.ch
www.swissinfo.ch - 2014-11-20

Brookfield hopes to install geothermal heating - Worcester Telegram
www.telegram.com - 2014-11-20

Geothermal Power Generation Market is expected to reach USD 8.9 billion in ... - AltEnergyMag (press release)
www.altenergymag.com - 2014-11-20

SCI REMC presents geothermal energy options - Reporter-Times
www.reporter-times.com - 2014-11-19

Leasing woes stall industry development, even in hotbeds - Environment & Energy Publishing
www.eenews.net - 2014-11-19

Why Geothermal Heat Pumps Should be a Carbon Reduction Tool for Coal Plants
RenewableEnergyAccess.com - 2014-11-19

Why BC's future should be a geothermal one - The Vancouver Observer
www.vancouverobserver.com - 2014-11-18

U.S. Geothermal Short Interest Up 0.5% in October (HTM) - Ticker Report
tickerreport.com - 2014-11-17

Resumption of geothermal plants fuels increase in First Gen's profit - InterAksyon
www.interaksyon.com - 2014-11-16

Global Geothermal Power Generation Market Worth US$8.9 billion in 2019 ... - GlobeNewswire (press release)
globenewswire.com - 2014-11-17

How Kenyans stand to reap big from innovative geothermal exploitation - The Standard Digital News (satire) (press release) (registration) (blog)
www.standardmedia.co.ke - 2014-11-16











All Stocks > Geothermal Stocks