Oil and Gas

All Stocks > Geothermal Stocks
Publicly traded companies whose business involves using the earth's heat energy for productive use.

Geothermal Stocks

Company (Ticker)Last TradeChange%
Change
OpenHighLowVolume
Alterra Power Corp. (MGMXF)0.26-0.01-1.90%0.270.270.265250
Calpine Corp. (CPN)20.830.15+0.73%20.6121.0320.593452500
Energy Development Corporation (EGDCY)20.320.07+0.32%20.5020.5320.321445
Geodynamics Limited (GDY.AX)0.040.000.00%0.040.040.0417409
LSB Industries (LXU)38.530.78+2.07%37.5438.9936.90346092
Ormat (ORA)33.20-0.27-0.81%33.1833.4132.70189625
Ormat Industries (ORMT.TA)2951.00-89.00-2.93%3036.003145.002951.007655789
Ram Power Corp. (RPG.TO)0.010.000.00%0.010.010.015737000
US Geothermal (HTM)0.480.01+3.10%0.460.480.4650604

News for Geothermal Stocks

Winton to develop geothermal energy project to use water as power source - Courier Mail
www.couriermail.com.au - 2015-03-03

How Volcanoes Could Help Power the Planet—But Barely Do - National Geographic
news.nationalgeographic.com - 2015-03-03

Indigenous Nations Rally to Protect Medicine Lake from Geothermal Desecration - Intercontinental Cry
intercontinentalcry.org - 2015-03-03

Commission seeks geothermal system for courthouse - Joplin Globe
www.joplinglobe.com - 2015-03-03

25 MW More Geothermal For Hawaii's Big Island - CleanTechnica
cleantechnica.com - 2015-03-03

$24 Million A Month Saved By Geothermal In Kenya - CleanTechnica
cleantechnica.com - 2015-03-02

Hawai?i groundwater and geothermal data compiled for first time - UH System Current News
www.hawaii.edu - 2015-03-02

Electricity Cost Decreases By 30% In Kenya Due To Geothermal - CleanTechnica
cleantechnica.com - 2015-03-02

Project Files: Geothermal System Retrofit - ACHR NEWS
www.achrnews.com - 2015-03-02

New Mexico Utility Adding Wind, Solar and Geothermal to Its Power Mix
RenewableEnergyAccess.com - 2015-03-02

Bolivia signs MoU with Costa Rica on geothermal energy - SeeNews Renewables
renewables.seenews.com - 2015-03-02

Ormat to shed 40% of 106-MW geothermal portfolio - report - SeeNews Renewables
renewables.seenews.com - 2015-03-02

Idemitsu to Build 5MW Geothermal Power Plant in Southwest Japan - Bloomberg
www.bloomberg.com - 2015-03-02

Owner of Hawaii's only geothermal energy plant sells 40% stake to Canada ... - Pacific Business News (Honolulu)
www.bizjournals.com - 2015-02-27

Mexico gives green energy rules, geothermal updates - Business News Americas
www.bnamericas.com - 2015-02-27

Costa Rica's ICE evaluates Bolivian geothermal project - SeeNews Renewables
renewables.seenews.com - 2015-02-27

GEOTHERMAL FOR KENYA GROWTH
NewEnergyNews - 2015-02-27

Rwanda’s Prez Paul Kagame Calls for Clean Energy
Domestic Fuel - 2015-02-27

Geothermal system cut from York auditorium project - Bangor Daily News
bangordailynews.com - 2015-02-26

Power plant investment in Kenya boosts geothermal production to 51% - Out-Law.com
www.out-law.com - 2015-02-25











All Stocks > Geothermal Stocks