Oil and Gas

All Stocks > Geothermal Stocks
Publicly traded companies whose business involves using the earth's heat energy for productive use.

Geothermal Stocks

Company (Ticker)Last TradeChange%
Change
OpenHighLowVolume
Alterra Power Corp. (MGMXF)0.28-0.01-4.44%0.280.290.28111500
Calpine Corp. (CPN)22.600.64+2.91%22.0022.6121.993745367
Energy Development Corporation (EGDCY)16.630.000.00%N/AN/AN/A32
Geodynamics Limited (GDY.AX)0.040.00-2.27%0.040.050.04161721
LSB Industries (LXU)36.960.46+1.26%36.2637.0936.1470724
Ormat (ORA)28.670.67+2.39%27.8528.7527.8555716
Ormat Industries (ORMT.TA)2565.00-65.00-2.47%2640.002640.002533.0074380
Ram Power Corp. (RPG.TO)0.020.01+50.00%0.010.020.0128306
US Geothermal (HTM)0.550.01+1.29%0.540.560.5387672
Waterfurance Renewable Energy (WFI.TO)30.56-0.01-0.03%30.5830.6030.5610249

News for Geothermal Stocks

Dar can harvest over 5000MW from geothermal - Daily News
www.dailynews.co.tz - 2014-10-29

Bank's geothermal guarantee for Kenya will encourage private financing for ... - Out-Law.com
www.out-law.com - 2014-10-30

PAC lawmakers believe geothermal energy is solution to high energy costs - Inside Costa Rica
insidecostarica.com - 2014-10-30

Geothermal Energy: How NY Buildings Are Saving Money With It Right Now - Habitat magazine
www.habitatmag.com - 2014-10-29

University Celebrates Shut Down of Coal Plant, Transitions to Geothermal - SustainableBusiness.com
www.sustainablebusiness.com - 2014-10-29

Tanzania: Dar Can Harvest Over 5000MW From Geothermal - AllAfrica.com
allafrica.com - 2014-10-30

Geothermal Power Generation Market for Dry Steam, Flash Steam, Binary Cycle ... - Greentech Media
www.greentechmedia.com - 2014-10-29

Geothermal Power Generation Market for Dry Steam, Flash Steam, Binary Cycle ... - PR Newswire (press release)
www.prnewswire.com - 2014-10-29

Tanzania Mulls Investing in Geothermal Power - AllAfrica.com
allafrica.com - 2014-10-28

Campaign Corner: Geothermal and Public Health: 5 Facts - Honolulu Civil Beat
www.civilbeat.com - 2014-10-29

Heat Map Shows Where We Can Build Geothermal Plants in the US - io9
io9.com - 2014-10-28

QUICK NEWS, Oct.28: WIND BOOMS AS ‘MOST AFFORDABLE ENERGY OPTION’; OBSTACLES AND OPPORTUNITIES FOR BIG SOLAR; GEOTHERMAL COMING BACK
NewEnergyNews - 2014-10-28

Nevada fuels geothermal research - The Nevada Sagebrush (blog)
nevadasagebrush.com - 2014-10-28

McAllen looking to tap into geothermal water wells - Monitor
www.themonitor.com - 2014-10-27

Tanzania mulls investing in geothermal power - Daily News
dailynews.co.tz - 2014-10-27

International Geothermal Energy Updates Now Available! - Environmental Expert (press release)
www.environmental-expert.com - 2014-10-27

Tanzania mulls investing in geothermal power - Daily News
www.dailynews.co.tz - 2014-10-27

Another acquisition for Boise's US Geothermal - The Idaho Statesman
www.idahostatesman.com - 2014-10-24

International Geothermal Energy Updates Now Available - PR Web (press release)
www.prweb.com - 2014-10-26

Another acquisition for Boise's US Geothermal - The Idaho Statesman
www.idahostatesman.com - 2014-10-24











All Stocks > Geothermal Stocks