All Stocks > Geothermal Stocks
Publicly traded companies whose business involves using the earth's heat energy for productive use.

Geothermal Stocks

Company (Ticker)Last TradeChange%
Change
OpenHighLowVolume
Alterra Power Corp. (AXY.TO)6.55-0.04-0.61%6.706.706.50109128
Calpine Corp. (CPN)12.89-0.42-3.16%13.2213.2212.705982375
Energy Development Corporation (EGDCY)11.95-0.20-1.65%11.9511.9511.95477
Geodynamics Limited (GDY.AX)0.020.00+6.667%0.020.020.0249642
LSB Industries (LXU)8.47-0.11-1.28%8.658.858.37456406
Ormat (ORA)47.85-1.91-3.84%48.7548.9347.68216490
Ormat Industries (ORMT.TA)N/A0.00+0%N/AN/AN/A0
Polaris Infrastructure Inc. (PIF.TO)17.92-0.20-1.10%18.2018.2017.7263658
US Geothermal (HTM)0.700.00+0.4857%0.710.720.7033663

News for Geothermal Stocks

Time optimized power plant design in geothermal development - ThinkGeoEnergy
www.thinkgeoenergy.com - 2016-09-29

Geothermaldata.org – extensive collection on US geothermal data - ThinkGeoEnergy
www.thinkgeoenergy.com - 2016-09-29

Geothermal opportunities on Europa – a moon of Jupiter in space - ThinkGeoEnergy
www.thinkgeoenergy.com - 2016-09-29

City utility buys two operating geothermal power plants in Munich - ThinkGeoEnergy
www.thinkgeoenergy.com - 2016-09-29

Gov. Brown signs bill to help mineral extraction from geothermal - Imperial Valley Press
www.ivpressonline.com - 2016-09-29

French research on combining CO2 storage with geothermal heat extraction - ThinkGeoEnergy
www.thinkgeoenergy.com - 2016-09-28

Job: Construction Engineer, Pertamina Geothermal, Indonesia - ThinkGeoEnergy
www.thinkgeoenergy.com - 2016-09-28

Growing tomatoes at -46°C: Turkey's first geothermal greenhouses - FreshPlaza
www.freshplaza.com - 2016-09-28

Geothermal Power Market 2016-2026: Capex, Opex & Capacity Forecasts for Dry Steam, Flash Steam, Binary Cycle ... - PR Newswire (press release)
www.prnewswire.com - 2016-09-27

European geothermal industry gathered at largest European event ever - ThinkGeoEnergy
www.thinkgeoenergy.com - 2016-09-26

Icelandic President sets cornerstone for Theistareykir geothermal plant in Iceland - ThinkGeoEnergy
www.thinkgeoenergy.com - 2016-09-26

Indonesia to auction 20 MW Gunung Hamiding geothermal project - ThinkGeoEnergy
www.thinkgeoenergy.com - 2016-09-26

Global Geothermal Alliance Workshop at GEOEXPO+, Oct. 25, 2016 - ThinkGeoEnergy
www.thinkgeoenergy.com - 2016-09-26

Salton Sea geothermal developer ready for federal renewable energy procurement - ThinkGeoEnergy
www.thinkgeoenergy.com - 2016-09-26

New Zealand supporting geothermal development in Dominica - ThinkGeoEnergy
www.thinkgeoenergy.com - 2016-09-26

Maibarara geothermal plant wins Geothermal Power Project of 2016 Award - ThinkGeoEnergy
www.thinkgeoenergy.com - 2016-09-26

Launch of IGA Book on Geothermal Exploration – Strategies & Applications - ThinkGeoEnergy
www.thinkgeoenergy.com - 2016-09-26

University to construct geothermal field - Observer Online
ndsmcobserver.com - 2016-09-25

Sawmill Fire Near Cloverdale Forces Geothermal Plant Evacuation - CBS Local
sanfrancisco.cbslocal.com - 2016-09-26

Geothermal drilling project preparations to begin soon - The St. Kitts-Nevis Observer
www.thestkittsnevisobserver.com - 2016-09-23











All Stocks > Geothermal Stocks