Oil and Gas

All Stocks > Geothermal Stocks
Publicly traded companies whose business involves using the earth's heat energy for productive use.

Geothermal Stocks

Company (Ticker)Last TradeChange%
Change
OpenHighLowVolume
Alterra Power Corp. (MGMXF)0.290.000.00%N/AN/AN/A53
Calpine Corp. (CPN)22.54-0.30-1.31%22.9223.0022.532406708
Energy Development Corporation (EGDCY)16.13-0.07-0.43%16.4616.4616.131246
Geodynamics Limited (GDY.AX)0.040.00-4.55%0.040.040.04316113
LSB Industries (LXU)37.16-0.32-0.85%37.6037.8136.80181243
Ormat (ORA)27.65-0.33-1.18%27.9728.0027.5538271
Ormat Industries (ORMT.TA)2663.006.00+0.23%2654.002668.002635.0039125
Ram Power Corp. (RPG.TO)0.020.000.00%0.020.020.02207961
US Geothermal (HTM)0.590.00+0.09%0.590.600.59145290
Waterfurance Renewable Energy (WFI.TO)30.56-0.01-0.03%30.5830.6030.5610249

News for Geothermal Stocks

How fracking is giving US geothermal new life - Business Spectator
www.businessspectator.com.au - 2014-09-17

Kenya Scaling Up Power Generation With Geothermal Energy - Ventures Africa
www.ventures-africa.com - 2014-09-17

Dog owners asked to watch out for geothermal pool near park - KBOI-TV
www.kboi2.com - 2014-09-17

Stakes Raised for Weekend's Geothermal Half Marathon in Nakuru - AllAfrica.com
allafrica.com - 2014-09-17

Strange Activity At Geothermal Spot - Reykjavík Grapevine
grapevine.is - 2014-09-16

France Bets on Geothermal Energy - New York Times
myaccount.nytimes.com - 2014-09-17

City of Boise Warns Dog Owners to Stay Away from Geothermal Repair Area in ... - Boise Weekly
www.boiseweekly.com - 2014-09-16

Geothermal Industry Leaders from Around the Globe to Convene in Oregon, - AltEnergyMag (press release)
www.altenergymag.com - 2014-09-15

NSI: Understanding geothermal energy - Bullet News Niagara
bulletnewsniagara.ca - 2014-09-15

Geothermal expands out of California - Business Spectator
www.businessspectator.com.au - 2014-09-15

Geothermal energy is growing steadily worldwide - Hydrogen Fuel News
www.hydrogenfuelnews.com - 2014-09-15

Kenya conundrum: Kick out Masai herders to develop geothermal energy? - Christian Science Monitor
www.csmonitor.com - 2014-09-15

World Energy Reports, 2014
Peak Energy - 2014-09-15

Geothermal Plant to Be Operational in April - Ministry - AllAfrica.com
allafrica.com - 2014-09-15

Geothermal agency spends Sh60b to boost national grid with 490MW - The Standard Digital News
www.standardmedia.co.ke - 2014-09-13

FAA Grants $2 Million to Indiana Airport For Geothermal Heating System - Aviation Today (subscription)
www.aviationtoday.com - 2014-09-13

At Salton Sea, geothermal hopes persist - The Desert Sun
www.desertsun.com - 2014-09-14

Geothermal Energy: Investing in America's Vast Renewable Resource - Motley Fool
www.fool.com - 2014-09-13

Kenya conundrum: Kick out Maasai herders to develop geothermal energy? - Yahoo News
news.yahoo.com - 2014-09-10

Geothermal agency spends Sh60b to boost national grid with 490MW - The Standard Digital News
www.standardmedia.co.ke - 2014-09-12











All Stocks > Geothermal Stocks