Oil and Gas

All Stocks > Geothermal Stocks
Publicly traded companies whose business involves using the earth's heat energy for productive use.

Geothermal Stocks

Company (Ticker)Last TradeChange%
Change
OpenHighLowVolume
Alterra Power Corp. (MGMXF)0.280.01+3.70%0.290.290.2880000
Calpine Corp. (CPN)21.540.25+1.17%21.6021.7021.286093963
Energy Development Corporation (EGDCY)18.640.44+2.42%18.6418.6418.64764
Geodynamics Limited (GDY.AX)0.040.000.00%0.040.040.045000
LSB Industries (LXU)31.030.26+0.84%31.0931.4530.40111096
Ormat (ORA)27.710.20+0.73%27.7127.9527.14127580
Ormat Industries (ORMT.TA)2680.00105.00+4.08%2621.002680.002621.00213988
Ram Power Corp. (RPG.TO)0.010.000.00%0.010.010.011119713
US Geothermal (HTM)0.460.01+1.97%0.450.460.44230745

News for Geothermal Stocks

Geothermal Shown to Outperform VRF - Buildings (press release) (blog)
www.buildings.com - 2014-12-17

US Geothermal Power Companies Impacting Emerging Economies
Alternative Energy - 2014-12-18

Legend: geothermal energy in the Balkans - Osservatorio Balcani e Caucaso
www.balcanicaucaso.org - 2014-12-17

Geothermal energy in Iowa has potential - Watchdog.org
watchdog.org - 2014-12-17

Can new drill tech unleash the potential of geothermal energy? - Gigaom
gigaom.com - 2014-12-17

Can new drill tech unleash the potential of geothermal energy?
Earth2Tech - 2014-12-17

U.S. Geothermal Completes Acquisition of Earth Power Resources - Marketwired (press release)
www.marketwired.com - 2014-12-16

St. Lucia receives $2.8 mn for geothermal project - Fox News Latino
latino.foxnews.com - 2014-12-16

North East at the forefront of multi-million pound geothermal energy plans - The Journal
www.thejournal.co.uk - 2014-12-17

Geothermal Energy in 2014: Emerging Economies Power Up - Reading Eagle
readingeagle.com - 2014-12-16

Viking Seawater Makes the Perfect Salt - Munchies_ Food by VICE
munchies.vice.com - 2014-12-16

Site C announcement expected today; expert says geothermal should have ... - News1130
www.news1130.com - 2014-12-16

AltaRock Energy and ON Energy Form Geothermal Partnership to Advance ... - RenewablesBiz
www.renewablesbiz.com - 2014-12-16

MRP to quit Chilean, German geothermal investments - Scoop.co.nz (press release)
business.scoop.co.nz - 2014-12-15

US Geothermal Completes Acquisition of Earth Power Resources - MarketWatch
www.marketwatch.com - 2014-12-16

Geothermal Top Power Source for Kenya - The Star
allafrica.com - 2014-12-16

MRP to quit Chilean, German geothermal investments, sticks with US plant - The National Business Review (subscription)
www.nbr.co.nz - 2014-12-15

MGI gearing up to expand Batangas geothermal plant - BusinessWorld Online Edition
www.bworldonline.com - 2014-12-15

Sumitomo Secures contract for Indonesian geothermal plant - Renewable Energy Magazine
www.renewableenergymagazine.com - 2014-12-15

President Solis opposes geothermal in national parks - Inside Costa Rica
insidecostarica.com - 2014-12-15











All Stocks > Geothermal Stocks