Oil and Gas

All Stocks > Geothermal Stocks
Publicly traded companies whose business involves using the earth's heat energy for productive use.

Geothermal Stocks

Company (Ticker)Last TradeChange%
Change
OpenHighLowVolume
Alterra Power Corp. (MGMXF)0.28-0.01-3.50%0.290.290.285680
Calpine Corp. (CPN)22.350.09+0.40%22.2922.4822.251902654
Energy Development Corporation (EGDCY)12.750.000.00%N/AN/AN/A10
Geodynamics Limited (GDY.AX)0.070.000.00%0.070.070.06356283
LSB Industries (LXU)38.41-0.19-0.50%38.4938.6938.2635556
Ormat (ORA)27.500.13+0.47%27.3427.8827.0827704
Ormat Industries (ORMT.TA)2608.00-29.00-1.10%2650.002668.002600.00177632
Ram Power Corp. (RPG.TO)0.07-0.01-6.67%0.080.080.07528123
US Geothermal (HTM)0.79-0.01-0.63%0.790.800.77169189
Waterfurance Renewable Energy (WFI.TO)21.900.19+0.88%21.7421.9021.742346

News for Geothermal Stocks

IID supports geothermal energy bill - Imperial Valley Press
www.ivpressonline.com - 2014-04-23

Homeowners can cut costs with geothermal systems - Mohave Valley News
www.mohavedailynews.com - 2014-04-23

SkyFuel's Parabolic Trough Featured in Enel's Hybrid Geothermal Plant - Power Engineering International
www.powerengineeringint.com - 2014-04-22

Geothermal Energy Grows Most Since 1997 as US Market Declines - Businessweek
www.businessweek.com - 2014-04-22

(MKTW) US Geothermal Completes Acquisition of Ram Power's Geysers Project - Wall Street Journal
online.wsj.com - 2014-04-22

Geothermal Market Shows Growth - Green Building Elements
greenbuildingelements.com - 2014-04-22

Geothermal Power Installations Grow Most Since 1997 - Bloomberg
www.bloomberg.com - 2014-04-22

Global Geothermal Market Saw Huge 2013 Growth, Says GEA
RenewableEnergyAccess.com - 2014-04-22

U.S. Geothermal Completes Acquisition of Ram Power's Geysers Project - EIN News (press release)
www.einnews.com - 2014-04-22

A renewable future - Herald and News
www.heraldandnews.com - 2014-04-22

Kelley goes geothermal to save on heating, cooling costs - Tulsa World
www.tulsaworld.com - 2014-04-22

SkyFuel's Parabolic Trough Featured in Enel's Hybrid Geothermal Plant - PennEnergy (press release)
www.pennenergy.com - 2014-04-22

GEA report shows substantial growth in global geothermal energy market - PennEnergy (press release)
www.pennenergy.com - 2014-04-22

NELHA seeks new lease for geothermal site - West Hawaii Today
westhawaiitoday.com - 2014-04-22

New GEA Report Details Trends and Substantial Growth in the Global ... - Business Wire (press release)
www.businesswire.com - 2014-04-22

IID board to consider a position of support for geothermal energy bill - Imperial Valley Press
www.ivpressonline.com - 2014-04-22

Kelley goes geothermal to save on heating, cooling costs - Tulsa World
www.tulsaworld.com - 2014-04-22

Contractors share best practices at WaterFurnace's 2014 sales meeting - Contractor Mag
contractormag.com - 2014-04-21

Idaho firm acquiring Geysers site - North Bay Business Journal
www.northbaybusinessjournal.com - 2014-04-21

First geothermal plant in New Mexico begins operations - KOB.com
www.kob.com - 2014-04-03











All Stocks > Geothermal Stocks