Oil and Gas

All Stocks > Geothermal Stocks
Publicly traded companies whose business involves using the earth's heat energy for productive use.

Geothermal Stocks

Company (Ticker)Last TradeChange%
Change
OpenHighLowVolume
Alterra Power Corp. (MGMXF)0.29-0.01-4.30%0.290.290.295300
Calpine Corp. (CPN)23.770.24+1.02%23.6223.7923.502025213
Energy Development Corporation (EGDCY)16.450.28+1.73%16.4516.4516.45277
Geodynamics Limited (GDY.AX)0.050.00-4.08%0.050.050.0576333
LSB Industries (LXU)40.050.72+1.83%39.4140.0539.11148028
Ormat (ORA)27.530.21+0.77%27.3027.6327.2342019
Ormat Industries (ORMT.TA)2636.009.00+0.34%2650.002665.002608.0096360
Ram Power Corp. (RPG.TO)0.020.000.00%0.020.020.0224697
US Geothermal (HTM)0.60-0.03-4.94%0.630.640.601218165
Waterfurance Renewable Energy (WFI.TO)30.56-0.01-0.03%30.5830.6030.5610249

News for Geothermal Stocks

Hydraulic fracturing could improve geothermal energy - State Journal
www.statejournal.com - 2014-09-01

Confirmation of a low pre-extensional geothermal gradient in the Grayback normal - Science Codex
www.sciencecodex.com - 2014-08-31

Geothermal Industry Striving for Inclusion - ACHR NEWS
www.achrnews.com - 2014-09-01

VIDEO: Officials Grilled on Geothermal Steam Release - Big Island Video News
www.bigislandvideonews.com - 2014-08-31

Geothermal operations to give greater benefits to - Jakarta Post
www.thejakartapost.com - 2014-08-31

Firm looks to PM's US visit for geothermal project - Business Standard
www.business-standard.com - 2014-08-29

Indonesia passes new law to boost geothermal energy industry - Energy Business Review
geothermal.energy-business-review.com - 2014-08-29

THE ENORMOUS POTENTIAL OF WORLD GEOTHERMAL
NewEnergyNews - 2014-08-29

Where does Geothermal Fit into the Energy Landscape? - Energy Digital
www.energydigital.com - 2014-08-28

Alternative Earth Resources completes sale of geothermal projects to Ormat - Greentech Media
www.greentechmedia.com - 2014-08-28

Editorial: Geothermal breakthrough - Jakarta Post
www.thejakartapost.com - 2014-08-27

Alternative Earth Resources completes sale of geothermal projects to Ormat - Canada NewsWire (press release)
www.newswire.ca - 2014-08-27

Geothermal power approaches 12000 megawatts worldwide - Blouin News Blogs (blog)
blogs.blouinnews.com - 2014-08-27

Underground energy debate powering up - U-T San Diego
www.utsandiego.com - 2014-08-26

Peak Oil – Geothermal electrical output approaches 12000 megawatts worldwide - Cherry Creek News
www.thecherrycreeknews.com - 2014-08-27

VIDEO: Geothermal Concerns Discussed At Lava Flow Meeting - Big Island Video News
www.bigislandvideonews.com - 2014-08-27

Geothermal Power Approaches 12,000 Megawatts Worldwide
Alternative Energy - 2014-08-27

Legal barrier to geothermal development removed - Jakarta Post
www.thejakartapost.com - 2014-08-26

4 Companies That Could Benefit From Boosted Interest In Geothermal Power - Benzinga
www.benzinga.com - 2014-08-26

The long, hard slog to unlock the potential of geothermal energy
Earth2Tech - 2014-08-07











All Stocks > Geothermal Stocks