Oil and Gas

All Stocks > Geothermal Stocks
Publicly traded companies whose business involves using the earth's heat energy for productive use.

Geothermal Stocks

Company (Ticker)Last TradeChange%
Change
OpenHighLowVolume
Alterra Power Corp. (MGMXF)0.28-0.01-4.93%0.300.300.284150
Calpine Corp. (CPN)23.030.18+0.79%22.9023.0422.761988522
Energy Development Corporation (EGDCY)17.85-0.10-0.56%17.8217.8917.8220487
Geodynamics Limited (GDY.AX)0.040.000.00%0.040.040.0417821
LSB Industries (LXU)33.57-1.25-3.59%34.7434.7433.52131489
Ormat (ORA)27.840.07+0.25%27.6927.8727.5861933
Ormat Industries (ORMT.TA)2591.009.00+0.35%2568.002618.002563.00133882
Ram Power Corp. (RPG.TO)0.010.000.00%0.010.010.01311854
US Geothermal (HTM)0.500.00+0.06%0.500.500.48307007

News for Geothermal Stocks

Geothermal pitched as alternative to Site C dam - Kelowna Capital News
www.kelownacapnews.com - 2014-11-26

Geothermal pitched as alternative to Site C dam - Cowichan News Leader Pictorial
www.cowichannewsleader.com - 2014-11-26

Lava breakout near geothermal well widening, poses no immediate danger to ... - WSMV Nashville
www.wsmv.com - 2014-11-26

Geothermal energy: What Alaska can learn from Iceland - KTVA CBS 11 News Alaska
www.ktva.com - 2014-11-26

Recharge Wrap-up: Porsche adds third 919 Hybrid for Le Mans, Audi to heat factory with geothermal
AutoblogGreen - 2014-11-26

Geothermal alternatives for Site C are more cost effective: industry group - The Globe and Mail
www.theglobeandmail.com - 2014-11-25

Geothermal Energy is better alternative to Site C, says recent CanGEA report - Energeticcity.ca
energeticcity.ca - 2014-11-25

Landmark Geothermal Resource Park MoU signed between Nicaragua and ... - IceNews
www.icenews.is - 2014-11-25

Audi building geothermal plant for factory in Gy?r, Hungary; 60% of total heat requirements
Green Car Congress - 2014-11-25

In Alaska, tapping into geothermal energy presents challenges - KTVA CBS 11 News Alaska
www.ktva.com - 2014-11-25

GMP will host a talk on geothermal energy. - Rutland Herald
www.rutlandherald.com - 2014-11-25

Rutland Energy Innovation Center offers geothermal power event - The Eagle
www.addison-eagle.com - 2014-11-24

Soak in These Amazing Geothermal Hot Spots - Huffington Post
www.huffingtonpost.com - 2014-11-24

Enel Green Power to Construct Geo/Biomass Plant
Domestic Fuel - 2014-11-24

U.S. Geothermal Inc. - Non-Controlling Interest Casts A Shadow Over The ... - Seeking Alpha
seekingalpha.com - 2014-11-24

Geothermal energy at Pilgrim Hot Springs could help Nome's costly power problem - KTVA CBS 11 News Alaska
www.ktva.com - 2014-11-24

Damage caused by geothermal probes is rare - Phys.Org
phys.org - 2014-11-24

Protests In Menengai Over Geothermal Project - Citizen News
www.citizennews.co.ke - 2014-11-24

Geothermal energy wins Aberdeen-area man's allegiance - AberdeenNews.com
www.aberdeennews.com - 2014-11-24

NYS DEC: Suffolk County's Model Geothermal Permitting Code Available - LongIsland.com
www.longisland.com - 2014-11-22











All Stocks > Geothermal Stocks