All Stocks > Alternative Transportation Stocks
Publicly traded companies that offer transportation options that use less fuel per passenger-mile or freight-mile than traditional options. Includes mass transit (both rail and bus), bicycles, and two wheel vehicles.

Alternative Transportation Stocks

Company (Ticker)Last TradeChange%
Change
OpenHighLowVolume
A. P. Moller - Maersk Group (MAERSK-B.CO)11870.00-250.00-2.06%11900.0012000.0011850.0021688
Accell Group (ACCEL.AS)17.05-0.07-0.380%17.2017.2016.7924138
Advanced Battery Technologies Inc (ABAT)0.23-0.01-4.17%0.240.240.2340750
Bombardier Inc (BDRBF)1.860.06+3.33%1.821.861.8089294
Construcciones y Auxiliar de Ferrocarriles (0MK5.L)N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
CSR Zhuzhou Electric Locomotive (ZHUZF)7.600.00+0.00%N/AN/AN/A0
Cubic Corporation (CUB)47.30-0.41-0.86%47.8947.8947.13111865
Dorel Industries (DIIBF)26.680.40+1.5282%26.6926.6926.581140
Firstgroup, PLC (FGP.L)119.800.30+0.25%120.70121.72118.802411748
Giant Manufacturing (9921.TW)270.004.50+1.69%265.50272.00265.50435008
Grande West Transportation Group Inc. (BUS.V)0.700.00+0.00%0.700.710.66204122
Great Lakes Dredge and Dock (GLDD)5.990.13+2.22%5.896.035.86264332
Greenbrier (GBX)48.580.87+1.82%48.1248.9847.69849985
L. B. Foster (FSTR)33.90-1.59-4.48%35.4136.0733.81106664
Merida Industry Co. Ltd. (9914.TW)209.006.00+2.96%204.00213.50204.001993672
National Express Group (NEX.L)305.80-1.60-0.52%305.90309.50304.20503368
New Flyer Industries (NFYEF)12.25-0.02-0.1736%12.2512.2512.10740
Norfolk Southern Corp. (NSC)87.83-0.27-0.31%88.3188.6587.712216930
Piaggio & C.S.p.A (PIAGF)3.420.01+0.29%3.403.423.40700
Power REIT (PW)5.62-0.16-2.77%5.695.765.621201
Power REIT 7.75% Series A Cumulative Preferred (PW-PA)26.730.00+0.00%N/AN/AN/A0
Shimano, Inc. Ltd. (SHMDF)139.390.00+0.0000%N/AN/AN/A0
Stagecoach Group PLC (SGC.L)399.40-4.40-1.09%402.30403.18398.101093824
Stella Jones (STLJF)33.24-0.31-0.921%33.2433.2433.248835
Tandem Group PLC (TND.L)185.005.00+2.78%188.30188.30183.00354
Trinity Industries (TRN)25.79-0.51-1.94%26.2526.6925.702294314
Vossloh AG (VOS.DE)53.45-0.10-0.19%54.6054.6053.2510034
Wabtec Corporation (WAB)94.420.31+0.33%94.4594.5793.73396997

News for Alternative Transportation Stocks

Startup Ninebot with Smartphone Giant Xiaomi backing buys Segway for alternative transportation unification
Next Big Future - 2015-04-19

What I Learned During Last Week’s Visit With ePower
Alternative Energy Stocks - 2013-07-22

New Flyer Consolidates Leading Position in Transit Bus and Parts Markets
Alternative Energy Stocks - 2013-07-05

Another Chance To Buy Power REIT On The Cheap
Alternative Energy Stocks - 2013-06-13

Will Electric Bicycles Get Americans to Start Pedaling?
Alternative Energy Stocks - 2013-05-08

When Isn't a $68M Civil Action Material?
Alternative Energy Stocks - 2012-12-14

Energy Department, NREL Launch Alternative Transportation Web Tools
EERE Network News - 2012-11-28

New Alternative Transportation Web Tools From NREL, DOE
Alternative Energy - 2012-11-11

NREL launches new alternative transportation web tools; planning, maps, data
Green Car Congress - 2012-11-10

Workshop: How Alternative Transportation Can Help "Existing Building" Owners Achieve LEED Certification
GreenBiz.com - 2012-06-25

Workshop: How Alternative Transportation Can Help "Existing Building" Owners Achieve LEED Certification
GreenBiz.com - 2012-06-25

CEC Awards $23 Million to Encourage Use of Alternative Transportation Fuels
Clean Edge - 2012-06-15

Where Electric Vehicles Make Sense
Alternative Energy Stocks - 2012-06-14

California Energy Commission awards more than $23M to encourage use of alternative transportation fuels
Green Car Congress - 2012-06-14

California Ponies Up $35 Million for Alternative Transportation
Green Chip Stocks - 2012-06-04

The generational shift & alternative transportation
Earth2Tech - 2012-06-01

A Green Peak Oil Company Expanding in North America: Stagecoach Group
Alternative Energy Stocks - 2012-05-30

New Flyer Sees Bus Market Revival
Alternative Energy Stocks - 2012-05-21

California Ponies up $100 Million for Alternative Transportation
Green Chip Stocks - 2012-05-15

Why the Sell-off at New Flyer?
Alternative Energy Stocks - 2012-03-27











All Stocks > Alternative Transportation Stocks