All Stocks > Alternative Transportation Stocks
Publicly traded companies that offer transportation options that use less fuel per passenger-mile or freight-mile than traditional options. Includes mass transit (both rail and bus), bicycles, and two wheel vehicles.

Alternative Transportation Stocks

Company (Ticker)Last TradeChange%
Change
OpenHighLowVolume
A. P. Moller - Maersk Group (MAERSK-B.CO)10570.00450.00+4.45%10440.0010850.0010300.0066655
Accell Group (ACCEL.AS)20.550.40+1.99%20.1520.5520.1535284
Advanced Battery Technologies Inc (ABAT)N/A0.00+0.000%N/AN/AN/A0
Bombardier Inc (BDRBF)1.450.03+2.11%1.441.451.42215233
Construcciones y Auxiliar de Ferrocarriles (0MK5.L)296.18-2.33-0.779%298.10298.10295.6574
CSR Zhuzhou Electric Locomotive (ZHUZF)5.400.00+0.00%N/AN/AN/A0
Cubic Corporation (CUB)49.950.30+0.60%49.7050.1549.40140455
Dorel Industries (DIIBF)30.060.58+1.9788%29.7730.1029.77785
Firstgroup, PLC (FGP.L)103.601.50+1.47%102.90104.30102.502833671
Giant Manufacturing (9921.TW)184.50-0.50-0.27%184.00186.00184.00767213
Grande West Transportation Group Inc. (BUS.V)1.540.11+7.69%1.401.541.40333005
Great Lakes Dredge and Dock (GLDD)4.70-0.15-3.09%4.854.854.65269257
Greenbrier (GBX)42.150.35+0.84%42.4542.4541.35446637
L. B. Foster (FSTR)14.90-0.50-3.25%15.3015.5014.5546682
Merida Industry Co. Ltd. (9914.TW)135.501.00+0.74%135.50136.00134.50304996
National Express Group (NEX.L)357.101.60+0.45%357.50359.80354.90515251
New Flyer Industries (NFYEF)30.790.43+1.4246%30.5230.7930.521980
Norfolk Southern Corp. (NSC)110.020.27+0.25%109.88110.38109.001360617
Piaggio & C.S.p.A (PIAGF)1.640.01+0.61%1.641.641.64830
Power REIT (PW)7.38-0.09-1.20%7.477.567.309873
Power REIT 7.75% Series A Cumulative Preferred (PW-PA)25.200.01+0.04%25.2125.2125.20200
Shimano, Inc. Ltd. (SHMDF)162.490.00+0.00%N/AN/AN/A0
Stagecoach Group PLC (SGC.L)210.20-0.80-0.38%210.00211.80209.201240977
Stella Jones (STLJF)33.391.14+3.5240%33.4033.4033.39200
Tandem Group PLC (TND.L)100.000.00+0.00%97.5096.5096.50120
Trinity Industries (TRN)28.54-0.70-2.39%29.2329.2928.341880263
Vossloh AG (VOS.DE)57.051.70+3.07%55.4557.0555.3410047
Wabtec Corporation (WAB)84.61-2.59-2.97%87.3187.3184.461510900

News for Alternative Transportation Stocks

Startup Ninebot with Smartphone Giant Xiaomi backing buys Segway for alternative transportation unification
Next Big Future - 2015-04-19

What I Learned During Last Week’s Visit With ePower
Alternative Energy Stocks - 2013-07-22

New Flyer Consolidates Leading Position in Transit Bus and Parts Markets
Alternative Energy Stocks - 2013-07-05

Another Chance To Buy Power REIT On The Cheap
Alternative Energy Stocks - 2013-06-13

Will Electric Bicycles Get Americans to Start Pedaling?
Alternative Energy Stocks - 2013-05-08

When Isn't a $68M Civil Action Material?
Alternative Energy Stocks - 2012-12-14

Energy Department, NREL Launch Alternative Transportation Web Tools
EERE Network News - 2012-11-28

New Alternative Transportation Web Tools From NREL, DOE
Alternative Energy - 2012-11-11

NREL launches new alternative transportation web tools; planning, maps, data
Green Car Congress - 2012-11-10

Workshop: How Alternative Transportation Can Help "Existing Building" Owners Achieve LEED Certification
GreenBiz.com - 2012-06-25

Workshop: How Alternative Transportation Can Help "Existing Building" Owners Achieve LEED Certification
GreenBiz.com - 2012-06-25

CEC Awards $23 Million to Encourage Use of Alternative Transportation Fuels
Clean Edge - 2012-06-15

Where Electric Vehicles Make Sense
Alternative Energy Stocks - 2012-06-14

California Energy Commission awards more than $23M to encourage use of alternative transportation fuels
Green Car Congress - 2012-06-14

California Ponies Up $35 Million for Alternative Transportation
Green Chip Stocks - 2012-06-04

The generational shift & alternative transportation
Earth2Tech - 2012-06-01

A Green Peak Oil Company Expanding in North America: Stagecoach Group
Alternative Energy Stocks - 2012-05-30

New Flyer Sees Bus Market Revival
Alternative Energy Stocks - 2012-05-21

California Ponies up $100 Million for Alternative Transportation
Green Chip Stocks - 2012-05-15

Why the Sell-off at New Flyer?
Alternative Energy Stocks - 2012-03-27











All Stocks > Alternative Transportation Stocks