Oil and Gas

All Stocks > Alternative Transportation Stocks
Publicly traded companies that offer transportation options that use less fuel per passenger-mile or freight-mile than traditional options. Includes mass transit (both rail and bus), bicycles, and two wheel vehicles.

Alternative Transportation Stocks

Company (Ticker)Last TradeChange%
Change
OpenHighLowVolume
A. P. Moller - Maersk Group (MAERSK-B.CO)13300.00100.00+0.76%13130.0013300.0012960.0018458
Accell Group (ACC.AS)13.47-0.03-0.22%13.5013.6613.425117
Advanced Battery Technologies Inc (ABAT)0.400.01+2.56%0.410.410.3759350
Bombardier Inc (BDRBF)3.360.12+3.70%3.233.383.231625150
Construcciones y Auxiliar de Ferrocarriles (CAF.MC)0.00N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
CSR Zhuzhou Electric Locomotive (ZHUZF)3.630.000.00%N/AN/AN/A0
Cubic Corporation (CUB)46.020.62+1.37%45.6346.1145.31167234
Dorel Industries (DIIBF)30.960.32+1.05%30.8830.9630.88480
Firstgroup, PLC (FGP.L)112.400.30+0.27%112.00113.00110.501498574
Giant Manufacturing (9921.TW)239.00-0.50-0.21%238.00240.50238.00361430
Grande West Transportation Group Inc. (BUS.V)0.39-0.04-9.30%0.390.390.391000
Great Lakes Dredge and Dock (GLDD)6.570.18+2.82%6.456.656.43361139
Greenbrier (GBX)62.985.40+9.38%58.7263.9958.391414634
L. B. Foster (FSTR)47.510.84+1.80%47.2748.1547.0039005
Merida Industry Co. Ltd. (9914.TW)205.001.00+0.49%204.00206.00203.00840546
National Express Group (NEX.L)231.90-0.30-0.13%232.60234.00228.70320317
New Flyer Industries (NFYEF)11.500.42+3.82%11.4511.5011.413012
Norfolk Southern Corp. (NSC)107.871.37+1.29%107.62108.74107.002711235
Piaggio & C.S.p.A (PIAGF)2.840.10+3.65%2.842.842.84100
Power REIT (PW)9.790.05+0.51%9.709.809.70615
Power REIT 7.75% Series A Cumulative Preferred (PW-PA)25.200.000.00%N/AN/AN/A0
Shimano, Inc. Ltd. (SHMDF)115.750.000.00%N/AN/AN/A0
Stagecoach Group PLC (SGC.L)390.401.90+0.49%389.10391.90384.80440275
Stella Jones (STLJF)28.441.86+6.99%28.4428.4428.44100
Tandem Group PLC (TND.L)112.500.000.00%112.50110.00110.002980
Trinity Industries (TRN)36.462.44+7.17%34.5737.3234.347185257
Vossloh AG (VOS.DE)51.371.11+2.21%50.2051.5549.0461341
Wabtec Corporation (WAB)79.082.59+3.39%77.7479.5777.37722865

News for Alternative Transportation Stocks

What I Learned During Last Week’s Visit With ePower
Alternative Energy Stocks - 2013-07-22

New Flyer Consolidates Leading Position in Transit Bus and Parts Markets
Alternative Energy Stocks - 2013-07-05

Another Chance To Buy Power REIT On The Cheap
Alternative Energy Stocks - 2013-06-13

Will Electric Bicycles Get Americans to Start Pedaling?
Alternative Energy Stocks - 2013-05-08

When Isn't a $68M Civil Action Material?
Alternative Energy Stocks - 2012-12-14

Energy Department, NREL Launch Alternative Transportation Web Tools
EERE Network News - 2012-11-28

New Alternative Transportation Web Tools From NREL, DOE
Alternative Energy - 2012-11-11

NREL launches new alternative transportation web tools; planning, maps, data
Green Car Congress - 2012-11-10

Workshop: How Alternative Transportation Can Help "Existing Building" Owners Achieve LEED Certification
GreenBiz.com - 2012-06-25

Workshop: How Alternative Transportation Can Help "Existing Building" Owners Achieve LEED Certification
GreenBiz.com - 2012-06-25

CEC Awards $23 Million to Encourage Use of Alternative Transportation Fuels
Clean Edge - 2012-06-15

Where Electric Vehicles Make Sense
Alternative Energy Stocks - 2012-06-14

California Energy Commission awards more than $23M to encourage use of alternative transportation fuels
Green Car Congress - 2012-06-14

California Ponies Up $35 Million for Alternative Transportation
Green Chip Stocks - 2012-06-04

The generational shift & alternative transportation
Earth2Tech - 2012-06-01

A Green Peak Oil Company Expanding in North America: Stagecoach Group
Alternative Energy Stocks - 2012-05-30

New Flyer Sees Bus Market Revival
Alternative Energy Stocks - 2012-05-21

California Ponies up $100 Million for Alternative Transportation
Green Chip Stocks - 2012-05-15

Why the Sell-off at New Flyer?
Alternative Energy Stocks - 2012-03-27

Historic Oil/Gas and Gas/Coal prices provide opportunity for fuel switching
Alternative Energy Stocks - 2012-02-27











All Stocks > Alternative Transportation Stocks