Oil and Gas

All Stocks > Alternative Transportation Stocks
Publicly traded companies that offer transportation options that use less fuel per passenger-mile or freight-mile than traditional options. Includes mass transit (both rail and bus), bicycles, and two wheel vehicles.

Alternative Transportation Stocks

Company (Ticker)Last TradeChange%
Change
OpenHighLowVolume
A. P. Moller - Maersk Group (MAERSK-B.CO)12450.000.000.00%12540.0012600.0012420.0016913
Accell Group (ACCEL.AS)14.830.19+1.30%14.7914.9814.7933469
Advanced Battery Technologies Inc (ABAT)0.400.02+5.26%0.400.400.3948261
Bombardier Inc (BDRBF)3.650.02+0.58%3.673.693.6522100
Construcciones y Auxiliar de Ferrocarriles (CAF.MC)0.00N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
CSR Zhuzhou Electric Locomotive (ZHUZF)3.020.000.00%N/AN/AN/A0
Cubic Corporation (CUB)48.720.25+0.52%48.5648.9448.5640766
Dorel Industries (DIIBF)35.300.000.00%N/AN/AN/A45
Firstgroup, PLC (FGP.L)128.600.50+0.39%128.60130.70128.101395731
Giant Manufacturing (9921.TW)249.509.50+3.96%240.00255.00240.001903089
Grande West Transportation Group Inc. (BUS.V)0.470.000.00%0.480.480.4725000
Great Lakes Dredge and Dock (GLDD)8.84-0.02-0.23%8.928.988.7434950
Greenbrier (GBX)51.072.70+5.58%48.9451.6348.87387869
L. B. Foster (FSTR)49.460.14+0.28%49.7449.7449.0110070
Merida Industry Co. Ltd. (9914.TW)211.005.00+2.43%206.00216.00206.002918201
National Express Group (NEX.L)287.106.00+2.13%281.10287.10281.10318009
New Flyer Industries (NFYEF)10.430.02+0.17%10.4310.4810.404450
Norfolk Southern Corp. (NSC)95.00-0.01-0.01%95.2795.6094.33715476
Piaggio & C.S.p.A (PIAGF)4.090.000.00%N/AN/AN/A0
Power REIT (PW)9.230.08+0.87%9.239.259.231500
Power REIT 7.75% Series A Cumulative Preferred (PW-PA)25.100.000.00%N/AN/AN/A0
Shimano, Inc. Ltd. (SHMDF)94.560.000.00%N/AN/AN/A0
Stagecoach Group PLC (SGC.L)376.000.70+0.19%378.00380.00373.80541009
Stella Jones (STLJF)27.10-0.28-1.03%27.1027.1027.10700
Tandem Group PLC (TND.L)101.00-4.00-3.81%101.00101.00101.0066
Trinity Industries (TRN)74.081.68+2.32%73.0274.6572.21647328
Vossloh AG (VOS.DE)72.62-0.60-0.82%73.5073.8072.4019689
Wabtec Corporation (WAB)74.760.25+0.34%74.7874.7973.52325339

News for Alternative Transportation Stocks

What I Learned During Last Week’s Visit With ePower
Alternative Energy Stocks - 2013-07-22

New Flyer Consolidates Leading Position in Transit Bus and Parts Markets
Alternative Energy Stocks - 2013-07-05

Another Chance To Buy Power REIT On The Cheap
Alternative Energy Stocks - 2013-06-13

Will Electric Bicycles Get Americans to Start Pedaling?
Alternative Energy Stocks - 2013-05-08

When Isn't a $68M Civil Action Material?
Alternative Energy Stocks - 2012-12-14

Energy Department, NREL Launch Alternative Transportation Web Tools
EERE Network News - 2012-11-28

New Alternative Transportation Web Tools From NREL, DOE
Alternative Energy - 2012-11-11

NREL launches new alternative transportation web tools; planning, maps, data
Green Car Congress - 2012-11-10

Workshop: How Alternative Transportation Can Help "Existing Building" Owners Achieve LEED Certification
GreenBiz.com - 2012-06-25

Workshop: How Alternative Transportation Can Help "Existing Building" Owners Achieve LEED Certification
GreenBiz.com - 2012-06-25

CEC Awards $23 Million to Encourage Use of Alternative Transportation Fuels
Clean Edge - 2012-06-15

Where Electric Vehicles Make Sense
Alternative Energy Stocks - 2012-06-14

California Energy Commission awards more than $23M to encourage use of alternative transportation fuels
Green Car Congress - 2012-06-14

California Ponies Up $35 Million for Alternative Transportation
Green Chip Stocks - 2012-06-04

The generational shift & alternative transportation
Earth2Tech - 2012-06-01

A Green Peak Oil Company Expanding in North America: Stagecoach Group
Alternative Energy Stocks - 2012-05-30

New Flyer Sees Bus Market Revival
Alternative Energy Stocks - 2012-05-21

California Ponies up $100 Million for Alternative Transportation
Green Chip Stocks - 2012-05-15

Why the Sell-off at New Flyer?
Alternative Energy Stocks - 2012-03-27

Historic Oil/Gas and Gas/Coal prices provide opportunity for fuel switching
Alternative Energy Stocks - 2012-02-27











All Stocks > Alternative Transportation Stocks