All Stocks > Alternative Transportation Stocks
Publicly traded companies that offer transportation options that use less fuel per passenger-mile or freight-mile than traditional options. Includes mass transit (both rail and bus), bicycles, and two wheel vehicles.

Alternative Transportation Stocks

Company (Ticker)Last TradeChange%
Change
OpenHighLowVolume
A. P. Moller - Maersk Group (MAERSK-B.CO)11490.00190.00+1.68%11360.0011550.0011330.0027290
Accell Group (ACCEL.AS)22.000.17+0.76%22.0022.0821.8015110
Advanced Battery Technologies Inc (ABAT)0.040.00+0.000%N/AN/AN/A0
Bombardier Inc (BDRBF)1.81-0.03-1.63%1.831.831.76921866
Construcciones y Auxiliar de Ferrocarriles (0MK5.L)N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
CSR Zhuzhou Electric Locomotive (ZHUZF)5.400.00+0.00%N/AN/AN/A0
Cubic Corporation (CUB)53.450.55+1.04%52.9553.5052.70163620
Dorel Industries (DIIBF)26.67-0.32-1.1679%26.6026.6726.601116
Firstgroup, PLC (FGP.L)118.700.10+0.08%119.40119.70118.302251406
Giant Manufacturing (9921.TW)190.00-0.50-0.26%192.00192.00189.50477262
Grande West Transportation Group Inc. (BUS.V)2.230.08+3.72%2.152.242.13192414
Great Lakes Dredge and Dock (GLDD)4.45-0.05-1.11%4.504.654.27313129
Greenbrier (GBX)43.85-0.20-0.45%44.2044.8543.85467010
L. B. Foster (FSTR)14.750.30+2.08%14.8014.9514.5226658
Merida Industry Co. Ltd. (9914.TW)157.00-1.50-0.95%158.00158.00154.00994596
National Express Group (NEX.L)357.705.80+1.65%362.80373.20356.202016456
New Flyer Industries (NFYEF)33.630.00+0.000%N/AN/AN/A0
Norfolk Southern Corp. (NSC)121.121.04+0.87%120.20121.22118.931872125
Piaggio & C.S.p.A (PIAGF)1.590.00+0.00%N/AN/AN/A0
Power REIT (PW)6.46-0.44-6.38%6.566.856.462557
Power REIT 7.75% Series A Cumulative Preferred (PW-PA)25.400.00+0.00%N/AN/AN/A0
Seaspan Corporation (SSW)7.820.04+0.51%7.787.867.65869067
Seaspan Cumulative Preferred Series G (SSW-PG)20.510.09+0.44%20.6220.6720.4014681
Shimano, Inc. Ltd. (SHMDF)148.000.00+0.00%N/AN/AN/A14
Stagecoach Group PLC (SGC.L)209.501.30+0.62%209.60210.86207.30635066
Stella Jones (STLJF)31.15-0.50-1.5890%31.2531.2531.151670
Tandem Group PLC (TND.L)102.500.00+0.00%102.50106.25106.25470
Trinity Industries (TRN)27.680.33+1.21%27.3527.6927.17995713
Vossloh AG (VOS.DE)59.880.07+0.12%60.0060.2659.755061
Wabtec Corporation (WAB)80.931.48+1.86%79.6581.0879.65937330

News for Alternative Transportation Stocks

Aerovironment's New Farm Worker
Alternative Energy Stocks - 2016-12-08

Startup Ninebot with Smartphone Giant Xiaomi backing buys Segway for alternative transportation unification
Next Big Future - 2015-04-19

What I Learned During Last Week’s Visit With ePower
Alternative Energy Stocks - 2013-07-22

New Flyer Consolidates Leading Position in Transit Bus and Parts Markets
Alternative Energy Stocks - 2013-07-05

Another Chance To Buy Power REIT On The Cheap
Alternative Energy Stocks - 2013-06-13

Will Electric Bicycles Get Americans to Start Pedaling?
Alternative Energy Stocks - 2013-05-08

When Isn't a $68M Civil Action Material?
Alternative Energy Stocks - 2012-12-14

Energy Department, NREL Launch Alternative Transportation Web Tools
EERE Network News - 2012-11-28

New Alternative Transportation Web Tools From NREL, DOE
Alternative Energy - 2012-11-11

NREL launches new alternative transportation web tools; planning, maps, data
Green Car Congress - 2012-11-10

Workshop: How Alternative Transportation Can Help "Existing Building" Owners Achieve LEED Certification
GreenBiz.com - 2012-06-25

Workshop: How Alternative Transportation Can Help "Existing Building" Owners Achieve LEED Certification
GreenBiz.com - 2012-06-25

CEC Awards $23 Million to Encourage Use of Alternative Transportation Fuels
Clean Edge - 2012-06-15

Where Electric Vehicles Make Sense
Alternative Energy Stocks - 2012-06-14

California Energy Commission awards more than $23M to encourage use of alternative transportation fuels
Green Car Congress - 2012-06-14

California Ponies Up $35 Million for Alternative Transportation
Green Chip Stocks - 2012-06-04

The generational shift & alternative transportation
Earth2Tech - 2012-06-01

A Green Peak Oil Company Expanding in North America: Stagecoach Group
Alternative Energy Stocks - 2012-05-30

New Flyer Sees Bus Market Revival
Alternative Energy Stocks - 2012-05-21

California Ponies up $100 Million for Alternative Transportation
Green Chip Stocks - 2012-05-15











All Stocks > Alternative Transportation Stocks