Oil and Gas

All Stocks > Alternative Transportation Stocks
Publicly traded companies that offer transportation options that use less fuel per passenger-mile or freight-mile than traditional options. Includes mass transit (both rail and bus), bicycles, and two wheel vehicles.

Alternative Transportation Stocks

Company (Ticker)Last TradeChange%
Change
OpenHighLowVolume
A. P. Moller - Maersk Group (MAERSK-B.CO)13180.00280.00+2.17%12900.0013190.0012900.0025561
Accell Group (ACCEL.AS)16.400.05+0.31%16.2516.5016.255501
Advanced Battery Technologies Inc (ABAT)0.240.00+0.8330%0.270.270.2255922
Bombardier Inc (BDRBF)2.010.02+1.006%1.992.011.99153800
Construcciones y Auxiliar de Ferrocarriles (0MK5.L)304.85-4.65-1.50%305.83305.83304.1544
CSR Zhuzhou Electric Locomotive (ZHUZF)6.800.00+0.00%6.80N/AN/A0
Cubic Corporation (CUB)47.56-0.25-0.52%47.7147.8747.27108037
Dorel Industries (DIIBF)26.68-0.57-2.0741%26.68N/AN/A10
Firstgroup, PLC (FGP.L)115.101.10+0.96%113.50115.57112.501885635
Giant Manufacturing (9921.TW)262.000.00+0.00%262.00266.00260.00541828
Grande West Transportation Group Inc. (BUS.V)0.650.02+3.17%0.630.670.61221625
Great Lakes Dredge and Dock (GLDD)5.710.11+1.96%5.625.795.55237468
Greenbrier (GBX)61.010.90+1.50%60.1561.3759.98489407
L. B. Foster (FSTR)39.720.13+0.33%39.8139.9638.9465842
Merida Industry Co. Ltd. (9914.TW)225.502.50+1.12%224.00227.50222.00980917
National Express Group (NEX.L)312.004.80+1.56%308.00313.10308.00734448
New Flyer Industries (NFYEF)12.620.05+0.432%12.62N/AN/A39
Norfolk Southern Corp. (NSC)94.970.40+0.42%95.0895.2394.241143299
Piaggio & C.S.p.A (PIAGF)3.26-0.01-0.31%3.203.263.20650
Power REIT (PW)5.15-0.01-0.1919%5.175.175.15307
Power REIT 7.75% Series A Cumulative Preferred (PW-PA)28.250.25+0.89%28.2528.2528.25240
Shimano, Inc. Ltd. (SHMDF)142.850.00+0.00%142.85N/AN/A0
Stagecoach Group PLC (SGC.L)405.105.30+1.33%399.30406.70399.30473057
Stella Jones (STLJF)36.99-0.30-0.8016%36.9936.9936.991700
Tandem Group PLC (TND.L)180.000.00+0.00%176.00184.95176.002166
Trinity Industries (TRN)30.740.55+1.82%30.3130.8530.141202526
Vossloh AG (VOS.DE)57.65-0.72-1.23%58.2759.1556.5034689
Wabtec Corporation (WAB)101.300.83+0.83%100.77101.48100.41289008

News for Alternative Transportation Stocks

Startup Ninebot with Smartphone Giant Xiaomi backing buys Segway for alternative transportation unification
Next Big Future - 2015-04-19

What I Learned During Last Week’s Visit With ePower
Alternative Energy Stocks - 2013-07-22

New Flyer Consolidates Leading Position in Transit Bus and Parts Markets
Alternative Energy Stocks - 2013-07-05

Another Chance To Buy Power REIT On The Cheap
Alternative Energy Stocks - 2013-06-13

Will Electric Bicycles Get Americans to Start Pedaling?
Alternative Energy Stocks - 2013-05-08

When Isn't a $68M Civil Action Material?
Alternative Energy Stocks - 2012-12-14

Energy Department, NREL Launch Alternative Transportation Web Tools
EERE Network News - 2012-11-28

New Alternative Transportation Web Tools From NREL, DOE
Alternative Energy - 2012-11-11

NREL launches new alternative transportation web tools; planning, maps, data
Green Car Congress - 2012-11-10

Workshop: How Alternative Transportation Can Help "Existing Building" Owners Achieve LEED Certification
GreenBiz.com - 2012-06-25

Workshop: How Alternative Transportation Can Help "Existing Building" Owners Achieve LEED Certification
GreenBiz.com - 2012-06-25

CEC Awards $23 Million to Encourage Use of Alternative Transportation Fuels
Clean Edge - 2012-06-15

Where Electric Vehicles Make Sense
Alternative Energy Stocks - 2012-06-14

California Energy Commission awards more than $23M to encourage use of alternative transportation fuels
Green Car Congress - 2012-06-14

California Ponies Up $35 Million for Alternative Transportation
Green Chip Stocks - 2012-06-04

The generational shift & alternative transportation
Earth2Tech - 2012-06-01

A Green Peak Oil Company Expanding in North America: Stagecoach Group
Alternative Energy Stocks - 2012-05-30

New Flyer Sees Bus Market Revival
Alternative Energy Stocks - 2012-05-21

California Ponies up $100 Million for Alternative Transportation
Green Chip Stocks - 2012-05-15

Why the Sell-off at New Flyer?
Alternative Energy Stocks - 2012-03-27











All Stocks > Alternative Transportation Stocks