Oil and Gas

All Stocks > Alternative Transportation Stocks
Publicly traded companies that offer transportation options that use less fuel per passenger-mile or freight-mile than traditional options. Includes mass transit (both rail and bus), bicycles, and two wheel vehicles.

Alternative Transportation Stocks

Company (Ticker)Last TradeChange%
Change
OpenHighLowVolume
A. P. Moller - Maersk Group (MAERSK-B.CO)12390.00230.00+1.89%12260.0012450.0012170.0023962
Accell Group (ACCEL.AS)14.400.000.00%14.3514.4914.3524700
Advanced Battery Technologies Inc (ABAT)0.36-0.04-8.97%0.380.380.32458529
Bombardier Inc (BDRBF)3.66-0.04-1.18%3.743.743.64109544
Construcciones y Auxiliar de Ferrocarriles (CAF.MC)0.00N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
CSR Zhuzhou Electric Locomotive (ZHUZF)3.020.000.00%N/AN/AN/A0
Cubic Corporation (CUB)49.570.93+1.91%48.4749.8148.4734918
Dorel Industries (DIIBF)34.700.000.00%N/AN/AN/A75
Firstgroup, PLC (FGP.L)125.70-0.30-0.24%125.80127.10125.501075372
Giant Manufacturing (9921.TW)232.001.50+0.65%230.50234.50226.00826546
Grande West Transportation Group Inc. (BUS.V)0.47-0.02-4.08%0.470.470.474500
Great Lakes Dredge and Dock (GLDD)8.900.26+3.01%8.648.928.64244391
Greenbrier (GBX)46.700.53+1.15%46.1746.8346.03258633
L. B. Foster (FSTR)49.210.85+1.76%48.3649.2447.6129903
Merida Industry Co. Ltd. (9914.TW)204.50-1.00-0.49%209.00209.00203.50820795
National Express Group (NEX.L)278.505.00+1.83%272.00281.50272.00268501
New Flyer Industries (NFYEF)10.270.05+0.46%10.3210.3210.26701
Norfolk Southern Corp. (NSC)96.271.02+1.07%95.5796.5995.081292081
Piaggio & C.S.p.A (PIAGF)3.990.08+2.05%3.983.993.832700
Power REIT (PW)9.160.01+0.07%9.009.169.00750
Power REIT 7.75% Series A Cumulative Preferred (PW-PA)25.250.000.00%N/AN/AN/A0
Shimano, Inc. Ltd. (SHMDF)94.560.000.00%N/AN/AN/A0
Stagecoach Group PLC (SGC.L)376.401.90+0.51%372.00378.00372.00337133
Stella Jones (STLJF)27.470.37+1.38%27.4727.4727.47125
Tandem Group PLC (TND.L)102.00-3.00-2.86%109.00109.00102.0023360
Trinity Industries (TRN)70.83-0.42-0.59%71.2971.5570.05887308
Vossloh AG (VOS.DE)73.000.41+0.56%72.9773.1272.5031361
Wabtec Corporation (WAB)73.890.42+0.57%73.4274.6273.07861975

News for Alternative Transportation Stocks

What I Learned During Last Week’s Visit With ePower
Alternative Energy Stocks - 2013-07-22

New Flyer Consolidates Leading Position in Transit Bus and Parts Markets
Alternative Energy Stocks - 2013-07-05

Another Chance To Buy Power REIT On The Cheap
Alternative Energy Stocks - 2013-06-13

Will Electric Bicycles Get Americans to Start Pedaling?
Alternative Energy Stocks - 2013-05-08

When Isn't a $68M Civil Action Material?
Alternative Energy Stocks - 2012-12-14

Energy Department, NREL Launch Alternative Transportation Web Tools
EERE Network News - 2012-11-28

New Alternative Transportation Web Tools From NREL, DOE
Alternative Energy - 2012-11-11

NREL launches new alternative transportation web tools; planning, maps, data
Green Car Congress - 2012-11-10

Workshop: How Alternative Transportation Can Help "Existing Building" Owners Achieve LEED Certification
GreenBiz.com - 2012-06-25

Workshop: How Alternative Transportation Can Help "Existing Building" Owners Achieve LEED Certification
GreenBiz.com - 2012-06-25

CEC Awards $23 Million to Encourage Use of Alternative Transportation Fuels
Clean Edge - 2012-06-15

Where Electric Vehicles Make Sense
Alternative Energy Stocks - 2012-06-14

California Energy Commission awards more than $23M to encourage use of alternative transportation fuels
Green Car Congress - 2012-06-14

California Ponies Up $35 Million for Alternative Transportation
Green Chip Stocks - 2012-06-04

The generational shift & alternative transportation
Earth2Tech - 2012-06-01

A Green Peak Oil Company Expanding in North America: Stagecoach Group
Alternative Energy Stocks - 2012-05-30

New Flyer Sees Bus Market Revival
Alternative Energy Stocks - 2012-05-21

California Ponies up $100 Million for Alternative Transportation
Green Chip Stocks - 2012-05-15

Why the Sell-off at New Flyer?
Alternative Energy Stocks - 2012-03-27

Historic Oil/Gas and Gas/Coal prices provide opportunity for fuel switching
Alternative Energy Stocks - 2012-02-27











All Stocks > Alternative Transportation Stocks