Alternative Transportation Stocks Stocks


All Stocks > Alternative Transportation Stocks
Publicly traded companies that offer transportation options that use less fuel per passenger-mile or freight-mile than traditional options. Includes mass transit (both rail and bus), bicycles, and two wheel vehicles.

Alternative Transportation Stocks

Company (Ticker)Last TradeChange%
Change
OpenHighLowVolume
A. P. Moller - Maersk Group (MAERSK-B.CO)11760.0030.00+0.26%11740.0011850.0011730.0016011
Accell Group (ACCEL.AS)25.76-0.02-0.078%25.7126.0025.5754189
Advanced Battery Technologies Inc (ABAT)0.550.00+0.00%N/AN/AN/A0
Bombardier Inc (BDRBF)2.250.04+1.81%2.222.272.20404388
Construcciones y Auxiliar de Ferrocarriles (0MK5.L)N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
CSR Zhuzhou Electric Locomotive (ZHUZF)5.180.00+0.00%5.185.185.180
Cubic Corporation (CUB)53.050.35+0.66%53.1053.4552.55110653
Dorel Industries (DIIBF)25.57-0.03-0.123%25.5925.7025.475536
Firstgroup, PLC (FGP.L)108.000.30+0.28%108.70108.90107.301362620
Giant Manufacturing (9921.TW)160.00-1.00-0.62%160.00162.00159.001750144
Grande West Transportation Group Inc. (BUS.V)2.74-0.02-0.72%2.782.782.73104921
Great Lakes Dredge and Dock (GLDD)5.200.00+0.00%5.255.255.15141666
Greenbrier (GBX)51.200.50+0.99%51.0551.4050.75262231
L. B. Foster (FSTR)26.100.25+0.97%26.1026.2525.9530305
Merida Industry Co. Ltd. (9914.TW)139.50-0.50-0.36%140.00140.50139.00518658
National Express Group (NEX.L)347.403.40+0.99%345.40347.40343.00358745
New Flyer Industries (NFYEF)42.30-0.23-0.5450%42.3642.3642.30212
Norfolk Southern Corp. (NSC)132.752.51+1.93%130.82132.88130.501831387
Piaggio & C.S.p.A (PIAGF)3.020.00+0.00%N/AN/AN/A0
Power REIT (PW)6.080.02+0.3663%6.066.086.06504
Power REIT 7.75% Series A Cumulative Preferred (PW-PA)26.400.00+0.00%25.8526.4025.313988
Seaspan Corporation (SSW)7.35-0.12-1.61%7.507.507.26856477
Seaspan Cumulative Preferred Series G (SSW-PG)25.090.17+0.68%24.9225.0924.9235926
Shimano, Inc. Ltd. (SHMDF)132.770.60+0.45%132.77132.77132.7750
Stagecoach Group PLC (SGC.L)161.801.80+1.13%161.00162.00158.101424579
Stella Jones (STLJF)38.95-0.55-1.39%38.9538.9538.95125
Tandem Group PLC (TND.L)112.500.00+0.00%105.60105.60105.6037
Trinity Industries (TRN)34.610.41+1.20%34.3234.6634.28790503
Vossloh AG (VOS.DE)56.010.38+0.68%55.6056.0155.557681
Wabtec Corporation (WAB)76.871.21+1.60%75.8677.0075.75912537

News for Alternative Transportation Stocks

Aerovironment's New Farm Worker
Alternative Energy Stocks - 2016-12-08

Startup Ninebot with Smartphone Giant Xiaomi backing buys Segway for alternative transportation unification
Next Big Future - 2015-04-19

What I Learned During Last Week’s Visit With ePower
Alternative Energy Stocks - 2013-07-22

New Flyer Consolidates Leading Position in Transit Bus and Parts Markets
Alternative Energy Stocks - 2013-07-05

Another Chance To Buy Power REIT On The Cheap
Alternative Energy Stocks - 2013-06-13

Will Electric Bicycles Get Americans to Start Pedaling?
Alternative Energy Stocks - 2013-05-08

When Isn't a $68M Civil Action Material?
Alternative Energy Stocks - 2012-12-14

Energy Department, NREL Launch Alternative Transportation Web Tools
EERE Network News - 2012-11-28

New Alternative Transportation Web Tools From NREL, DOE
Alternative Energy - 2012-11-11

NREL launches new alternative transportation web tools; planning, maps, data
Green Car Congress - 2012-11-10

Workshop: How Alternative Transportation Can Help "Existing Building" Owners Achieve LEED Certification
GreenBiz.com - 2012-06-25

Workshop: How Alternative Transportation Can Help "Existing Building" Owners Achieve LEED Certification
GreenBiz.com - 2012-06-25

CEC Awards $23 Million to Encourage Use of Alternative Transportation Fuels
Clean Edge - 2012-06-15

Where Electric Vehicles Make Sense
Alternative Energy Stocks - 2012-06-14

California Energy Commission awards more than $23M to encourage use of alternative transportation fuels
Green Car Congress - 2012-06-14

California Ponies Up $35 Million for Alternative Transportation
Green Chip Stocks - 2012-06-04

The generational shift & alternative transportation
Earth2Tech - 2012-06-01

A Green Peak Oil Company Expanding in North America: Stagecoach Group
Alternative Energy Stocks - 2012-05-30

New Flyer Sees Bus Market Revival
Alternative Energy Stocks - 2012-05-21

California Ponies up $100 Million for Alternative Transportation
Green Chip Stocks - 2012-05-15




All Stocks > Alternative Transportation Stocks