All Stocks > Alternative Transportation Stocks
Publicly traded companies that offer transportation options that use less fuel per passenger-mile or freight-mile than traditional options. Includes mass transit (both rail and bus), bicycles, and two wheel vehicles.

Alternative Transportation Stocks

Company (Ticker)Last TradeChange%
A. P. Moller - Maersk Group (MAERSK-B.CO)10250.00-110.00-1.06%10320.0010440.0010200.0016858
Accell Group (ACCEL.AS)22.970.04+0.174%22.9523.1222.93206282
Advanced Battery Technologies Inc (ABAT)N/A0.00+0.000%N/AN/AN/A0
Bombardier Inc (BDRBF)1.350.02+1.50%1.331.361.3329692
Construcciones y Auxiliar de Ferrocarriles (0MK5.L)296.18-2.33-0.779%298.10298.10295.6574
CSR Zhuzhou Electric Locomotive (ZHUZF)5.400.00+0.00%N/AN/AN/A0
Cubic Corporation (CUB)41.550.15+0.36%41.4541.6041.10109171
Dorel Industries (DIIBF)25.28-0.79-3.03%25.5825.5825.281255
Firstgroup, PLC (FGP.L)104.800.40+0.38%104.20105.20103.301870818
Giant Manufacturing (9921.TW)225.003.00+1.35%220.50225.00220.00360868
Grande West Transportation Group Inc. (BUS.V)0.97-0.08-7.62%
Great Lakes Dredge and Dock (GLDD)3.69-0.02-0.54%3.703.753.66264248
Greenbrier (GBX)34.50-1.50-4.17%34.2034.7033.051305958
L. B. Foster (FSTR)12.50-0.05-0.40%12.6512.7012.2539761
Merida Industry Co. Ltd. (9914.TW)145.005.00+3.57%140.00148.50140.00810341
National Express Group (NEX.L)367.0011.50+3.23%363.70371.80360.00830206
New Flyer Industries (NFYEF)28.590.28+0.9939%28.3228.5928.323501
Norfolk Southern Corp. (NSC)93.270.32+0.34%92.7993.5692.562111781
Piaggio & C.S.p.A (PIAGF)1.710.00+0.00%N/AN/AN/A0
Power REIT (PW)9.34-0.11-1.1577%9.309.469.304914
Power REIT 7.75% Series A Cumulative Preferred (PW-PA)26.400.00+0.00%N/AN/AN/A0
Shimano, Inc. Ltd. (SHMDF)153.150.00+0.00%N/AN/AN/A1
Stagecoach Group PLC (SGC.L)199.400.00+0.00%199.70201.35199.00935758
Stella Jones (STLJF)34.581.17+3.4935%34.5834.5834.581000
Tandem Group PLC (TND.L)105.000.00+0.00%105.00101.25101.251814
Trinity Industries (TRN)22.43-0.88-3.78%23.2123.2122.092329436
Vossloh AG (VOS.DE)54.500.11+0.20%54.2054.7354.208817
Wabtec Corporation (WAB)78.61-3.28-4.01%80.0080.1676.082906218

News for Alternative Transportation Stocks

Startup Ninebot with Smartphone Giant Xiaomi backing buys Segway for alternative transportation unification
Next Big Future - 2015-04-19

What I Learned During Last Week’s Visit With ePower
Alternative Energy Stocks - 2013-07-22

New Flyer Consolidates Leading Position in Transit Bus and Parts Markets
Alternative Energy Stocks - 2013-07-05

Another Chance To Buy Power REIT On The Cheap
Alternative Energy Stocks - 2013-06-13

Will Electric Bicycles Get Americans to Start Pedaling?
Alternative Energy Stocks - 2013-05-08

When Isn't a $68M Civil Action Material?
Alternative Energy Stocks - 2012-12-14

Energy Department, NREL Launch Alternative Transportation Web Tools
EERE Network News - 2012-11-28

New Alternative Transportation Web Tools From NREL, DOE
Alternative Energy - 2012-11-11

NREL launches new alternative transportation web tools; planning, maps, data
Green Car Congress - 2012-11-10

Workshop: How Alternative Transportation Can Help "Existing Building" Owners Achieve LEED Certification - 2012-06-25

Workshop: How Alternative Transportation Can Help "Existing Building" Owners Achieve LEED Certification - 2012-06-25

CEC Awards $23 Million to Encourage Use of Alternative Transportation Fuels
Clean Edge - 2012-06-15

Where Electric Vehicles Make Sense
Alternative Energy Stocks - 2012-06-14

California Energy Commission awards more than $23M to encourage use of alternative transportation fuels
Green Car Congress - 2012-06-14

California Ponies Up $35 Million for Alternative Transportation
Green Chip Stocks - 2012-06-04

The generational shift & alternative transportation
Earth2Tech - 2012-06-01

A Green Peak Oil Company Expanding in North America: Stagecoach Group
Alternative Energy Stocks - 2012-05-30

New Flyer Sees Bus Market Revival
Alternative Energy Stocks - 2012-05-21

California Ponies up $100 Million for Alternative Transportation
Green Chip Stocks - 2012-05-15

Why the Sell-off at New Flyer?
Alternative Energy Stocks - 2012-03-27

All Stocks > Alternative Transportation Stocks